Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"C'est tout à fait ça."

Translation:That is it exactly.

5 years ago

43 Comments


derek3x

I think Duolingo would be better off to have an "Idiom" or "Often Used French Lingo" lesson/catagory. It would be better then discouraging the learners with them thrown in during normal lessons. Just an idea.

5 years ago

smearedink

I could see that possibly working. Though one could argue that when you're actually immersed in the language you'll get idioms thrown at you when you least expect it, so you might as well get used to having to recognize them amongst "regular" phrases. Just because they're mixed into other lessons doesn't mean a section on idioms wouldn't work, though.

5 years ago

quenek

that may be true, but when learning, even if one is talking to a native French speaker, they would ascertain (hopefully) that one is not as fluent as they are and would take care to not use idioms like they would do in conversations with their friends. I know that when talking to someone who is not fluent in English, I don't throw slang and idioms at them. It is rather cruel to throw in expressions that are outside the bounds of what one has learned thus far and then take away from them on something they know they have not made clear to begin with.

4 years ago

kgreen3

I hope this isn't taken as rude. But I would like to say that sometimes you don't even realize what you're saying is an idiom or confusing for someone else to learn. For example I am an American and when in Germany I was asked if i wanted more of a certain type of food. I said "it's ok" which to me means no but to my friends parents who actually speak English it was confusing. I don't know if that is a good example but I believe people all probably do it without realizing.

4 years ago

ahulani
ahulani

I find it confusing when English friends say "It's alright" or "I don't mind" in the same context... do they love it or hate it? I think they hate it (or do they really really want it?) but are too polite to say so! But if I, an American say "It's ok or it's alright, I usually mean I don't love it, but it is passable. So even with in our own cultures, we are ambiguous. A lot in English depends on tone of voice, since we often are indirect to the point of madness in the guise of being passively "polite".

3 years ago

ruball
ruball

As a native English speaker I would have found that confusing too.

3 years ago

OuEstMonChapeau

I would hope that a French native would say something like, 'C'est tout, exactement' rather than this idiom. I know when I speak to someone who is far from fluent in English I simplify my speech

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

On your way to invent new French idioms?

What you suggest is not so much simpler and by the way it does not mean "that's it exactly", but "that's all, exactly".

1 year ago

Marie282520

"That's about it? " Is that correct? Merci.

2 months ago

Pret813

I don't mind encountering idioms throughout the lessons, but I do mind that the idiom is not identified as such when my response is shown to be incorrect. That just might help me fix my mistake.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

If you are marked wrong and if the "correct solution" does not look like the original sentence, then you will understand that you got an idiom.

4 years ago

camelsbane

We learners do discourage easy but 'drawing the line' between idiom and the rest might be a nightmare.

4 years ago

Sjaitkaas

'Tout à fait' is a french expression, see more at: http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/tout-a-fait.htm

5 years ago

billnpatarnold

If it means "absolutely, completely, exactly" as the translation seems to indicate and the dictionary states, then WHY does it have "certainly" as first possibility under the phrase? I wrote "This is certainly it" and was marked wrong. Confused!

3 years ago

Muzorewi1984

I wrote "that is entirely right" and got the message "do not confuse entirely with exactly". Well, in this context I can't see any difference between "entirely" and "exactly" and I can't imagine if I used that sentence in English anyone would go " hang on, did you just say ENTIRELY right? [insert derisive laugh] I think you mean EXACTLY right". Duolingo does have some incredibly rarefied concepts at times.

5 years ago

smearedink

You can click "report a problem" and select that your answer should have been accepted. A couple of the ones I did that for have been updated, so it's worth doing if you're quite sure. That is presumably the best way to communicate these issues to the people running the site. (By the way, I agree with you in this case.)

5 years ago

Octavia

can we just have a section that is specifically for idioms and sayings that don't translate literally. I think that would make things a lot less confusing.

5 years ago

DangerRick

I agree, idioms deserve special treatment of some sort. They seem to be easy to confuse when burried in a sentence. Perhaps DL could at least highlight the text that belongs to an idiom in some way to alert us that this question contains and idiom and we shouldn't try to translate it word for word. This could be done with colour or an * etc.

3 years ago

smearedink

C'est (This is) tout à fait (exactly) ça (it). That's fairly literal.

5 years ago

Octavia

I was referring specifically to "tout à fait". using that to mean exactly rather than "exactement" seems confusing to me because, word for word, "tout à fait" translates closer to "all to do". So it's just difficult for someone who's learning to catch on to all these accepted meanings when they're not introduced any differently from the literal, word for word translation.

5 years ago

smearedink

I also found "tout à fait" strange at first, but now I'm used to it and I just think of it as a word. I'm not sure there would have been any benefit to having it sectioned off as something different. If we started doing that, it would be hard to know where to draw the line between things that are "identical" to English, and things that are different enough to warrant being sectioned off.

4 years ago

quenek

no it wouldn't. If one understands idioms and don't need it explained, then they can test out of it and move on.

If done properly, it would be explained that it is a turn of a phrase, just like in other languages, that doesn't follow the same interpretation path, just like slang. Telling a person learning the language of this instead of kneecapping them with it when they've never encountered it (or because they're too lazy to point it out) is unfair.

4 years ago

mfgbkk
mfgbkk

I don't see the problem in the fact that it is a idiom but that the hints are wrong. I chose quite and it was wrong.

4 years ago

smearedink

I don't know if the hints are necessarily wrong, it's just that the French does not map perfectly onto the English. There are French phrases that use "tout à fait" where it probably can be replaced by "quite" in English, but I don't think this is one of them. "That is quite it" is a bit of a weird phrase.

However, I'd consider the English phrases "That is quite right" and "That is exactly right" to be fairly interchangeable, so perhaps if the French used "tout à fait" there, either word would be accepted.

4 years ago

yasmineelshaer

I get confused between all the 'tout's and 'tous''s, one time it means all, and another it has a different meaning....

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

1) In singular "tout(e)", before a noun and as a modifier, it means "every" or "all"

-"tout homme a le droit..." (= every man has / all men have the right...)

-"en toute liberté" (= in all freedom / freely)

-"pour tout renseignement, cliquer ici" (for any information, click here)

2) In singular, before an article + a noun, it expresses totality, entirety

-"il a plu toute la journée" (it has rained all day)

-"c'est tout le contraire" (it is just the opposite)

-"c'est tout un programme" (it is a whole program)

-"c'est tout l'effet que ça te fait ?" (is that all you can say?)

3) In plural, before a plural determiner + noun, it means "the whole" or "all"

-"de tous les côtés" (on/from all sides // in all directions)

4) In plural and with a notion of time or distance, expresses an occurrence or an interval

-"je le vois toutes les semaines" (I see him every week)

-"il y a une borne tous les kilomètres" (there is a marker at every kilometer)

5) As an adverb, placed in front of an adjective, it adds intensity to the adjective or past participle or other adverb

-"le ciel est tout bleu"

-"elle est toute seule / tout étonnée" (invariable in front of a vowel or a non aspirate H)

6) In front of a material, it means "exclusively":

-"tout coton" (100% cotton)

7) In front of a gerund, it means simultaneity

-"tout en marchant" (while walking)

4 years ago

Lisaskier

Thank you very much for all that info Sitesurf, I am still finding Tous and all it's variations confusing despite dictionary & online searches.

Please could you let me know if the following is correct?

Tout= Masc Sing

Tous=Masc Plural

Toute=Fem Sing

Toutes=Fem Plural

Merci beaucoup en avance :]

1 month ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

All correct, when "tout, toute, tous, toutes" is an adjective: "tout le temps, toute la journée, tous les jours, toutes les nuits", for instance.

1 month ago

Lisaskier

Brilliant, merci beaucoup for all your help Sitesurf! :]

1 month ago

PamSmith5
PamSmith5

A big thank you to Sitesurf for all your explanations. I am a slow learner and am grateful for this extra tuition. Vive les commentaires!

1 year ago

KatieBurne1

Why is "tout a fait" acceptable as certainly in all other cases, but "that is certainly it" is wrong?

3 years ago

AngelGee4

Accepts "it is exactly it" but not "that is exactly that" Blue is exactly blue, turquoise is not exactly blue, but they are both blue

2 months ago

johnnycopt

you could just say "c'est exactement ça" and make everything easier.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The aim of the game is not to teach you just 100 words, but a wide number of words that you will hear or read in French, including synonyms.

5 years ago

FrenchAddict7

But is it possible to say "c'est exactement ca?"

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Mais oui, pas de problème.

4 years ago

RickMeans

I cannot tell the difference in sound between the word Sa and ça. can someone help me?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

the difference is not in the sound but in grammar:

  • "sa" is a possessive adjective, used to modify a feminine singular noun: sa robe (his/her/its dress)
  • "ça" is a demonstrative pronoun, meaning "that thing" and shortened from "cela".
2 years ago

Jane332232

Why do you translate ça as it or that and then insist it means so in this sentence?

11 months ago

Gail186810

I repeated the phrase correctly.

8 months ago

Cecilia203378

It is certainly that .. what's wrong with this answer

2 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"certainly" is a matter of how probability, like perhaps, maybe, probably, surely.

"tout à fait" is a matter of completeness, like exactly, precisely, totally, absolutely, completely.

2 months ago

Piotr389753
Piotr389753

And why not 'this'?

1 month ago