"C'est tout à fait ça."

Translation:That is it exactly.

December 24, 2012

46 Comments


derek3x

I think Duolingo would be better off to have an "Idiom" or "Often Used French Lingo" lesson/catagory. It would be better then discouraging the learners with them thrown in during normal lessons. Just an idea.

April 9, 2013

smearedink

I could see that possibly working. Though one could argue that when you're actually immersed in the language you'll get idioms thrown at you when you least expect it, so you might as well get used to having to recognize them amongst "regular" phrases. Just because they're mixed into other lessons doesn't mean a section on idioms wouldn't work, though.

April 9, 2013

quenek

that may be true, but when learning, even if one is talking to a native French speaker, they would ascertain (hopefully) that one is not as fluent as they are and would take care to not use idioms like they would do in conversations with their friends. I know that when talking to someone who is not fluent in English, I don't throw slang and idioms at them. It is rather cruel to throw in expressions that are outside the bounds of what one has learned thus far and then take away from them on something they know they have not made clear to begin with.

June 29, 2014

kgreen3

I hope this isn't taken as rude. But I would like to say that sometimes you don't even realize what you're saying is an idiom or confusing for someone else to learn. For example I am an American and when in Germany I was asked if i wanted more of a certain type of food. I said "it's ok" which to me means no but to my friends parents who actually speak English it was confusing. I don't know if that is a good example but I believe people all probably do it without realizing.

August 5, 2014

ahulani

I find it confusing when English friends say "It's alright" or "I don't mind" in the same context... do they love it or hate it? I think they hate it (or do they really really want it?) but are too polite to say so! But if I, an American say "It's ok or it's alright, I usually mean I don't love it, but it is passable. So even with in our own cultures, we are ambiguous. A lot in English depends on tone of voice, since we often are indirect to the point of madness in the guise of being passively "polite".

November 2, 2014

ruball

As a native English speaker I would have found that confusing too.

March 3, 2015

OuEstMonChapeau

I would hope that a French native would say something like, 'C'est tout, exactement' rather than this idiom. I know when I speak to someone who is far from fluent in English I simplify my speech

July 5, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

On your way to invent new French idioms?

What you suggest is not so much simpler and by the way it does not mean "that's it exactly", but "that's all, exactly".

July 5, 2017

DenisBouch7

I love having idioms thrown in. It brings life to the language and a smile to my face when I understand them. I moved to Montréal last year and they have proven to be very useful in aiding my listening skills.

December 29, 2018

Marie282520

"That's about it? " Is that correct? Merci.

July 10, 2018

Pret813

I don't mind encountering idioms throughout the lessons, but I do mind that the idiom is not identified as such when my response is shown to be incorrect. That just might help me fix my mistake.

December 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

If you are marked wrong and if the "correct solution" does not look like the original sentence, then you will understand that you got an idiom.

December 16, 2013

Shawn727893

I agree. They can explain at the bottom the idiom translation but not take health at first for a literal translation which means the same thing essentially.

March 3, 2019

Sjaitkaas

'Tout à fait' is a french expression, see more at: http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/tout-a-fait.htm

January 7, 2013

Octavia

can we just have a section that is specifically for idioms and sayings that don't translate literally. I think that would make things a lot less confusing.

July 22, 2013

DangerRick

I agree, idioms deserve special treatment of some sort. They seem to be easy to confuse when burried in a sentence. Perhaps DL could at least highlight the text that belongs to an idiom in some way to alert us that this question contains and idiom and we shouldn't try to translate it word for word. This could be done with colour or an * etc.

September 13, 2015

smearedink

C'est (This is) tout à fait (exactly) ça (it). That's fairly literal.

July 22, 2013

Octavia

I was referring specifically to "tout à fait". using that to mean exactly rather than "exactement" seems confusing to me because, word for word, "tout à fait" translates closer to "all to do". So it's just difficult for someone who's learning to catch on to all these accepted meanings when they're not introduced any differently from the literal, word for word translation.

July 22, 2013

smearedink

I also found "tout à fait" strange at first, but now I'm used to it and I just think of it as a word. I'm not sure there would have been any benefit to having it sectioned off as something different. If we started doing that, it would be hard to know where to draw the line between things that are "identical" to English, and things that are different enough to warrant being sectioned off.

November 11, 2013

quenek

no it wouldn't. If one understands idioms and don't need it explained, then they can test out of it and move on.

If done properly, it would be explained that it is a turn of a phrase, just like in other languages, that doesn't follow the same interpretation path, just like slang. Telling a person learning the language of this instead of kneecapping them with it when they've never encountered it (or because they're too lazy to point it out) is unfair.

June 29, 2014

Summerstor5

C'est tout à fait ça.

That is exactly that.

The uncertainty of what "C'" or other words related to 'ce" maybe makes the sentence less clear unless it's all one long idiomatic statement with a pre-defined meaning.

October 7, 2018

yasmineelshaer

I get confused between all the 'tout's and 'tous''s, one time it means all, and another it has a different meaning....

January 11, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

1) In singular "tout(e)", before a noun and as a modifier, it means "every" or "all"

-"tout homme a le droit..." (= every man has / all men have the right...)

-"en toute liberté" (= in all freedom / freely)

-"pour tout renseignement, cliquer ici" (for any information, click here)

2) In singular, before an article + a noun, it expresses totality, entirety

-"il a plu toute la journée" (it has rained all day)

-"c'est tout le contraire" (it is just the opposite)

-"c'est tout un programme" (it is a whole program)

-"c'est tout l'effet que ça te fait ?" (is that all you can say?)

3) In plural, before a plural determiner + noun, it means "the whole" or "all"

-"de tous les côtés" (on/from all sides // in all directions)

4) In plural and with a notion of time or distance, expresses an occurrence or an interval

-"je le vois toutes les semaines" (I see him every week)

-"il y a une borne tous les kilomètres" (there is a marker at every kilometer)

5) As an adverb, placed in front of an adjective, it adds intensity to the adjective or past participle or other adverb

-"le ciel est tout bleu"

-"elle est toute seule / tout étonnée" (invariable in front of a vowel or a non aspirate H)

6) In front of a material, it means "exclusively":

-"tout coton" (100% cotton)

7) In front of a gerund, it means simultaneity

-"tout en marchant" (while walking)

January 11, 2014

Lisaskier

Thank you very much for all that info Sitesurf, I am still finding Tous and all it's variations confusing despite dictionary & online searches.

Please could you let me know if the following is correct?

Tout= Masc Sing

Tous=Masc Plural

Toute=Fem Sing

Toutes=Fem Plural

Merci beaucoup en avance :]

August 2, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

All correct, when "tout, toute, tous, toutes" is an adjective: "tout le temps, toute la journée, tous les jours, toutes les nuits", for instance.

August 8, 2018

Lisaskier

Brilliant, merci beaucoup for all your help Sitesurf! :]

August 8, 2018

PamSmith5

A big thank you to Sitesurf for all your explanations. I am a slow learner and am grateful for this extra tuition. Vive les commentaires!

April 5, 2017

mfgbkk

I don't see the problem in the fact that it is a idiom but that the hints are wrong. I chose quite and it was wrong.

January 7, 2014

smearedink

I don't know if the hints are necessarily wrong, it's just that the French does not map perfectly onto the English. There are French phrases that use "tout à fait" where it probably can be replaced by "quite" in English, but I don't think this is one of them. "That is quite it" is a bit of a weird phrase.

However, I'd consider the English phrases "That is quite right" and "That is exactly right" to be fairly interchangeable, so perhaps if the French used "tout à fait" there, either word would be accepted.

January 7, 2014

KatieBurne1

Why is "tout a fait" acceptable as certainly in all other cases, but "that is certainly it" is wrong?

March 8, 2015

AngelGee4

Accepts "it is exactly it" but not "that is exactly that" Blue is exactly blue, turquoise is not exactly blue, but they are both blue

July 1, 2018

johnnycopt

you could just say "c'est exactement ça" and make everything easier.

December 24, 2012

Sitesurf
Mod

The aim of the game is not to teach you just 100 words, but a wide number of words that you will hear or read in French, including synonyms.

December 26, 2012

FrenchAddict7

But is it possible to say "c'est exactement ca?"

February 13, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Mais oui, pas de problème.

February 13, 2014

RickMeans

I cannot tell the difference in sound between the word Sa and ça. can someone help me?

October 12, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

the difference is not in the sound but in grammar:

  • "sa" is a possessive adjective, used to modify a feminine singular noun: sa robe (his/her/its dress)
  • "ça" is a demonstrative pronoun, meaning "that thing" and shortened from "cela".
October 13, 2015

Jane332232

Why do you translate ça as it or that and then insist it means so in this sentence?

October 13, 2017

Summerstor5

"ce" can mean a lot of things. For more precision you may use other words.

"Ceci" generally means "this", "cela" means "that", "ça" is a contraction of "cela", so it too means "that" -- though it sometimes also passes for "ce" and means about anything.

They also often use any of these "ce" words to mean "it".

The French are weirdly imprecise. But, with an idiom, there is a French understanding of what it means. Here on DL they're saying it means "it", but I suspect it's just more French imprecision and thus means "whatever".

October 7, 2018

Gail186810

I repeated the phrase correctly.

January 12, 2018

Cecilia203378

It is certainly that .. what's wrong with this answer

June 25, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"certainly" is a matter of how probability, like perhaps, maybe, probably, surely.

"tout à fait" is a matter of completeness, like exactly, precisely, totally, absolutely, completely.

June 25, 2018

Piotr389753

And why not 'this'?

July 20, 2018

[deactivated user]

    What's wrong with "It is, in fact, that"?

    October 7, 2018

MarkHolden8

    Why does "that is absolutely (or exactly) that" not work for this sentence?

    January 4, 2019

Sitesurf
    Mod

    "That" used twice in the sentence is probably not that good. "It's exactly/absolutely that" seems to work better.

    January 5, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.