1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá siad bródúil asaibh."

" siad bródúil asaibh."

Translation:They are proud of you.

May 12, 2015

19 Comments


Baloug

So "asaibh" is pronounced like "asaí" in this speaker's dialect? Man, this new audio makes me leap in joy.


DominicCol12

Even with the written Irish and English translation in front of me I couldn't relate that audio to them.I reported it like the other lady


John428989

I would have learned to pronounce this more like asiv. Certainly not asee which sounds more northern. To my ear the pronunciation in this app is often not what I learned at school which was Munster Irish which was regarded as the “caighdean”.


19O492554

An Caighdeán Oifigiúil is a written standard - there is no Caighdeán for pronunciation. Your teachers taught you Munster pronunciations because that was what they knew.


John428989

Thanks for this piece of information I was under the impression that there was a standard pronunciation. My teachers were mostly from Connacht or Donegal yet they took pains for us to learn how things were pronounced in Munster.


NicLiam

You obviously had teachers who were culturally sensitive when it came to dialect.


John428989

Well, the school was in Munster perhaps that may have had something to do with it. I have to say that the pronunciation in this the program, while lovely to hear, is relatively foreign to my ear with a heavy northern emphasis. Quite clipped at times and not as broad as I was used to. Eg chat sounds like cut not more like caught but there you go.


19O492554

"cut" is a Connacht pronunciation for cat. The speaker may be from northern Connacht, but any Ulster influences are fairly slight.

If this speaker spoke Ulster Irish with a heavy northern blas, you'd have a lot more problems understanding her, believe you me.


timmytoy

It seems to me with the way things are going (lots of active interest), that Ulster dialects may someday set the tone in the spoken language.

A pity in a way, especially for learners, because Ulster Irish is the farthest from the written standard.


[deactivated user]

    Clearly you're not based in Ireland. There is very little "active interest" in Ulster Irish in the fastest-growing sector of Irish language usage (the Gaelscoileanna and urban Irish generally), and even in Ulster, Belfast Irish is a bit more Caighdeánach than Donegal Irish. The view from thar lear is often tainted by out of date politics, though.


teaclud

    She sounds like someone who is upset because her parents are proud of her siblings


Liam534582

    The answer has given two different answers to the same translation. Each time discounting the collective pronoun at the end. What are you playing at?


Knocksedan

    I am a native speaker of English, and I have no idea what you are trying to say - "The answer has given two different answers"?? What does that mean?


Liam534582

    The English sentence which was presented was. 'They are proud of you.' In my first Irish sentence choice, from the word bank, was ... 'Tá siad bródúil asaibh' This was scored as an error and the end word displayed as 'asat' in the correct answer sentence. The next time it came up I changed the end word to the one suggested as correct. This sentence was scored as incorrect and my original choice of 'asaibh' put in at the end of the 'Correct' sentence. So I answered the translation twice and both times it was scored as incorrectrven though I changed the end wird as I just described. The third time it was presented I used my original end word and it was scored as correct. So the same sebtence with exactly the same words in the same order was scored as correct abd incorrect in the same lesson. And a sentence presented as correct was subsequently scored as incorrect. You can see my confusion and I have to say my confidence in Duolingo has been undermined.


Knocksedan

    I don't know how Duolingo puts together those "word bank" exercises, but the necessary words are always in the word bank. If your word bank included both asat and asaibh, but only accepted one of them, then all you can do is use the "Report" flag to report the issue. Sentence Discussions are a user-to-user forum, they aren't read or monitored by Duolingo staff, and aren't a channel for reporting issues.


Liam534582

    Thanks ... Will report. Slán go foill


PatrickAhe16

    I'm from Munster and have never heard the "ah-see" pronunciation before. Some more diversity in pronunciation on here would be no harm. In Munster Irish it'd be pronounced "oh-suv" or "ah-suv"

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.