Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá siad bródúil asaibh."

Translation:They are proud of you.

3 years ago

21 Comments


Baloug
Baloug

So "asaibh" is pronounced like "asaí" in this speaker's dialect? Man, this new audio makes me leap in joy.

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Still saying assee

1 year ago

Lee_OCee

I got "They are proud of ye".

What is, Irish taught in Middle English?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

'Ye' is the plural form of you in Hiberno-English, similar to how 'y'all' is in Southern American English.

3 years ago

SiobhanWray

No one says "ye" in Dublin without a slagging. We say "yous", pronounced "yooz" or "yiz".

2 years ago

FrJackHackett

I'm a Nordie and we say "youse" or "yousins" for the plural of you.

1 year ago

Eclectic1234

My elderly mother-in-law from Laois says "ye."

1 year ago

Lee_OCee

I know! Coincidentally, I'm Irish and I'm actually studying Linguistics (with brief forays into Irish Linguistics when I can!).

I just found it amusing that they used the nonstandard form (which in Hiberno-English is directly related to Middle and Early Modern English!) instead of Standard English. :') No harm done.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No. Even in Early Modern English, “you” was only the plural object form (and “ye” was only the plural subject form), so e.g. Shakespeare and the authors of the “King James” Bible would have used “of you”, not “of ye”. The various spellings of these pronouns in Middle English had the same distinction.

3 years ago

Lee_OCee

Aye, but even if that is the case, it is not a huge jump to theorise that perhaps the Hiberno-English use of plural "ye" used today is simply a bastardisation of the English "you", arising from the contact conditions arising from the role of the English in Ireland. (Meaning not a great deal of Irishmen would have received formal English lessons, especially not from Englishmen, instead learning it entirely in colloquial conditions, possibly even from other L2 English-speakers.)

Either way, thank you for the link. I'll try to avoid attempting a funny on here in future!

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, that origin is certainly plausible.

Unfortunately I didn’t perceive the intended humor in your original comment; to me, it came across as many similar comments here do, generally offered by people who are unfamiliar with distinctive features of Hiberno-English and without any tongue in cheek. By all means continue to jest, but sometimes emoticons help to communicate tone. ;*)

3 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Virtual the entire Irish population learned English from other L2 speakers and rare dealings with landlords. If you ever get your hands on a genuine book written in pure Hiberno-English as it was in the late 19th century like "Hugh Roach the Ribbonman", you'll see how it was very far from Standard English and that what we speak today is Hiberno-English light.

3 years ago

john270023
john270023

Tá broduil acu asaibh?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Tá bródúil acu seems to be an attempt to translate “They have pride”; however, bródúil is an adjective that means “proud”, not a noun that means “pride”.

1 year ago

John428989

I would have learned to pronounce this more like asiv. Certainly not asee which sounds more northern. To my ear the pronunciation in this app is often not what I learned at school which was Munster Irish which was regarded as the “caighdean”.

4 weeks ago

SatharnPHL

An Caighdeán Oifigiúil is a written standard - there is no Caighdeán for pronunciation. Your teachers taught you Munster pronunciations because that was what they knew.

4 weeks ago

John428989

Thanks for this piece of information I was under the impression that there was a standard pronunciation. My teachers were mostly from Connacht or Donegal yet they took pains for us to learn how things were pronounced in Munster.

3 weeks ago

NicLiam
NicLiam

You obviously had teachers who were culturally sensitive when it came to dialect.

3 weeks ago

John428989

Well, the school was in Munster perhaps that may have had something to do with it. I have to say that the pronunciation in this the program, while lovely to hear, is relatively foreign to my ear with a heavy northern emphasis. Quite clipped at times and not as broad as I was used to. Eg chat sounds like cut not more like caught but there you go.

3 weeks ago

SatharnPHL

"cut" is a Connacht pronunciation for cat. The speaker may be from northern Connacht, but any Ulster influences are fairly slight.

If this speaker spoke Ulster Irish with a heavy northern blas, you'd have a lot more problems understanding her, believe you me.

3 weeks ago