1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yarın fizik dersi var."

"Yarın fizik dersi var."

Translation:There is a physics lesson tomorrow.

May 12, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

miacomet

Could this also be "s/he has a physics class tomorrow," or would that need "onun" to specify?

May 12, 2015

Ektoraskan

Hmm. Yes, it could also mean that. Good job!

It's now an accepted alternative.

May 12, 2015

miacomet

Tamam, teşekkür ederim!

May 12, 2015

TJBH13

He's is he is, I have never heard it as he has. Why is "physics class is tomorrow" incorrect. I don't she he in this sentence

January 27, 2016

SuhailBanister

"(The) physics class is tomorrow." can't be the right translation for the Turkish sentence above because of the presence of "var." Many hard knocks have made it clear that if var ends the sentence, and if a possessive construct doesn't come before it, "there is" had better be in your translation or face a dinging!

May 6, 2018

HamishCJ

How would you say "There is physics class tomorrow"?

May 10, 2018

Ryan47435765

Yarın fizik dersi var. (However, "There is physics class tomorrow" was not accepted as a translation for "Yarın fizik dersi var" because, I guess, not everyone would consider that a grammatically correct sentence in English.)

August 3, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.