"Yarın fizik dersi var."

Translation:There is a physics lesson tomorrow.

3 years ago

7 Comments


miacomet

Could this also be "s/he has a physics class tomorrow," or would that need "onun" to specify?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Hmm. Yes, it could also mean that. Good job!

It's now an accepted alternative.

3 years ago

miacomet

Tamam, teşekkür ederim!

3 years ago

TJBH13

He's is he is, I have never heard it as he has. Why is "physics class is tomorrow" incorrect. I don't she he in this sentence

3 years ago

SuhailBanister

"(The) physics class is tomorrow." can't be the right translation for the Turkish sentence above because of the presence of "var." Many hard knocks have made it clear that if var ends the sentence, and if a possessive construct doesn't come before it, "there is" had better be in your translation or face a dinging!

9 months ago

HamishCJ

How would you say "There is physics class tomorrow"?

9 months ago

Ryan47435765

Yarın fizik dersi var. (However, "There is physics class tomorrow" was not accepted as a translation for "Yarın fizik dersi var" because, I guess, not everyone would consider that a grammatically correct sentence in English.)

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.