1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yarın fizik dersi var."

"Yarın fizik dersi var."

Translation:There is a physics lesson tomorrow.

May 12, 2015

9 Comments


miacomet

Could this also be "s/he has a physics class tomorrow," or would that need "onun" to specify?


Ektoraskan

Hmm. Yes, it could also mean that. Good job!

It's now an accepted alternative.


miacomet

Tamam, teşekkür ederim!


Yusuf_Abdurrauf

It seems Darsi is derived from arabic word "Darasa" درس


TJBH13

He's is he is, I have never heard it as he has. Why is "physics class is tomorrow" incorrect. I don't she he in this sentence


SuhailBanister

"(The) physics class is tomorrow." can't be the right translation for the Turkish sentence above because of the presence of "var." Many hard knocks have made it clear that if var ends the sentence, and if a possessive construct doesn't come before it, "there is" had better be in your translation or face a dinging!


HamishCJ

How would you say "There is physics class tomorrow"?


Ryan47435765

Yarın fizik dersi var. (However, "There is physics class tomorrow" was not accepted as a translation for "Yarın fizik dersi var" because, I guess, not everyone would consider that a grammatically correct sentence in English.)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Yarın fizik dersi var." Translation: There is a physics lesson tomorrow.

&

Tomorrow there is a physics lesson.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.