"Elas gostam de você."

Translation:They like you.

September 23, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


terceirakleist5

They, but they being all girls (feminine)

October 5, 2013

Rayhunter

yup, someone is getting laid tonight!

November 20, 2013

jcol1227

Wish it was me. Im in bed but the only thing im "doing" tonight is duolingo!

July 14, 2014

gabissweetheart

And when it is a mixed group it is "eles". How sexiest :O ;)

March 25, 2015

SourireCache

What's de for?

April 29, 2014

vivisaurus

You know how in English we often need to add the word "to" after listen? As in "Listen to me" or "I listen to music."?

Similarly, we often need to add de after the verb "gostar".
"Você gosta de mim?" and "Eu gosto de sopa".
We do it when we specify what we are referring to (me, soup).

I hope it helps! =]

July 12, 2014

Mattaccino

Isn't it a bit more complicated than this? I thought 'de' is used specifically when the object of the sentence is a person(al pronoun).

October 7, 2014

LauraE2

I understood "Elas gostam ji voce" so we've got to pronunce "de" "ji"? For "leite" is the same I hear "leche"!

May 1, 2014

vivisaurus

Only sometimes, and you don't have to (in Brazil, they don't say gee for d in some regions, like in the South). But you are correct. I would say it this way:

Elas gostam gee você.
Elas gostam gee ley-chee.

I'm not sure how to explain the rule. I guess we do it if:

  • the syllable starts with a t or an d.
  • the next letter is an i or e.
  • Exception: if d or t is the first letter of the word, and it is followed by an e, then they sound "normal".

I don't think I've ever tried to explain it before, so it might need some adjustments. But I hope it helps! =]

July 12, 2014

Angelisa1

elas and eles sound to simular this one

December 23, 2013

vivisaurus

Hey, Angelisa1!

People learning English have trouble differentiating between "men" and "man" as well, but there is a difference here. I recently described the é sound in ELA (é-lah) as the a in mattress (American English), and the ê sound in ELE (ê-lee) as the first "e" in begin. Or something like that.

This is how Brazilian Portuguese speakers easily tell them apart--by the sound of the first "e" in ele or ela. I can't guarantee that the robot would say it correctly (especially in turtle speed), but I hope it helps! =]

April 27, 2014

JustinTheunissen

What is the purpose of the "de?"

June 17, 2014

vivisaurus

Please take a look at my response to .Jaelle. and see if it helps! =]

July 12, 2014

mutasem14

where is your response?

December 30, 2015

josielv

You know how in English we often need to add the word "to" after listen? As in "Listen to me" or "I listen to music."? Similarly, we often need to add de after the verb "gostar". "Você gosta de mim?" and "Eu gosto de sopa". We do it when we specify what we are referring to (me, soup).

March 30, 2016

Lara1420

They like you "They" means "Eles" and "Elas" ... - when do I know what is the right word?

June 23, 2014

vivisaurus

You don't, unless you have context. It would only be elas if you knew it was 2+ females (or feminine noun). If the group is male/mixed/unknown, we'd use "eles". Duolingo usually accepts both/either as a translation for "they". I hope it helps! =]

July 12, 2014

RomanCruzz

What's the difference between 'voce gosta' and 'vos gostais'?

October 8, 2015

Paulenrique

"Vós" is rarely used nowadays.

February 13, 2017

yanashin

What if I want to say I like you? Eu gostam de voce? Or does like gostam de has another form for 1st person?

February 2, 2014

LynsJean-B

The verb would change from gostam to gusto. Depending on whether you far i first person or third person or now many you are talking about the spending will change. Eu gosto, tu gostas, ele/ela gosta, nós gostamos, eles/elas/vocês gostam

February 2, 2014

StefanWall

Is it then also você gosta (2nd sing)?

May 13, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

It's the opposite of Spanish. Spanish: "gustar" would agrees with the number. Ex: Me gustan estas mujeres. Portuguese: "gostar" only agrees with the pronoun, the subject. Ex: Eu gosta estas mulheres. Am I right?

April 8, 2014

vivisaurus

You are, but one small correction: With the verb "gostar" in present form, "eu" is always followed by "gosto" (and not "gosta", because that's used with você/ele/ela). =]

April 27, 2014

SeanJuen

Would the european portuguese use 'tu' instead of 'voce'? Or would the whole sentence structure change if 'tu' was used?

January 8, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

I think the "tu" form is gostas

January 9, 2015

TheEeveeLord

What do you use when "they" is a group of both men and women? Do you use the male form if a group includes at least one man, like in Hebrew?

March 18, 2015

Tony-yoSav

Use eles for mixed group/all male

March 31, 2015

MarleneLop7

So does that mean "Eu gostam de você" means "I like you"?

July 18, 2014

Mattaccino

No. "Eu gosto de você" would mean 'I like you'.

October 7, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.