"The girl drinks water."

Translation:Kız su içer.

3 years ago

26 Comments


MaPrindGreu

I thought ı from kızı means "the" (at least that's what I noticed here). Why is it kız and not kızı?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Subjects are never in the accusative case. It is only for direct objects.

2 years ago

TCMeteCanb

(The girl drink) water. (kız)

(Her daughter) drink water. (kızı)

4 months ago

Kittygirl203

what I mean't was the dictionary does not be more specific and is getting me confused.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

We have to add multiple definition of a single word. It can mean many things and you will see these words used in many ways throughout the course :)

2 years ago

GioAbraham

Icerim, icer, icersin. Which one is used for which situations? Can anyone explain please?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Ben içerim

Sen içersin

O içer

1 year ago

BenjaminBa628675

Hi,

are there situations in wich one uses "iç"? I just started the course, but I think I remember something like that.

3 months ago

Quolh

İç means drink as in an instruction.

1 month ago

Hana948096

Idk either

1 month ago

Hana948096

Idk im confused

1 month ago

Quolh

İçerim means İ drink - 1st person singular

İçersin means you drink - 2nd person singular

İçer means he/she/it drinks - 3rd person singular

İçeriz means we drink - 1st person plural

İçersiniz means you drink - either plural you drink or formal you drink 2nd person plural

İçerler means They drink

You can, and sometimes you must, add

Ben - I

Sen - you

O - he/she/it

Biz - we

Siz - you plural or formal/polite

Onlar - they

to these respectively.

İf you have any more questions then please ask as these are essential to learn before proceedıng further in the course.

1 month ago

Ssm8042

içerim for I ex : i drink Ben içerim içer for he and she ex : he drinks O içer içersin for you ex: you drink Sen içersin

3 weeks ago

Luvick55

Long press your letters to make accent choices :)

7 months ago

kavoos.M.

"Kız su içiyor." is more common in Turkish than "Kız su içer". But it gets wrong.

6 months ago

ela452928

Because Kız su içiyor : the girl drinking water Kız su içer : the girl drink water

5 months ago

Quolh

Rosetta Stone teaches kız çocuk for girl. Why is that wrong?

3 months ago

atefe621697

I confuse about ic icer icerim . Please help me

3 months ago

BenjaminBa628675

Ben icerim (I drink)

o icer (he/she drinks)

ic (drink! (imperative))

struggled myself with this one. :-D

3 months ago

SouthernPal

My mobile phone doesn't have the undotted-i character.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

I guess every phone has it, you just sometimes have to install a language pack. But anyway we accept i for ı, you just see a typo message

3 years ago

Jamshid889586

Helo Selcen How are you.

6 months ago

Elif458082

You need to check settings for that

1 year ago

Fitria145003

Go to your phone setting and click 'languange' and see the keyboard setting, you can add turkish

6 months ago

Kittygirl203

the dictionary has a problem sometimes and is not telling the right type of words.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

What sort of problem are you having? Can you be more specific?

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.