1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The girl drinks water."

"The girl drinks water."

Translation:Kız su içer.

May 12, 2015

50 Comments


GioAbraham

Icerim, icer, icersin. Which one is used for which situations? Can anyone explain please?


AlexinNotTurkey

Ben içerim

Sen içersin

O içer


BenjaminBa628675

Hi,

are there situations in wich one uses "iç"? I just started the course, but I think I remember something like that.


Quolh

İç means drink as in an instruction.


Ssm8042

içerim for I ex : i drink Ben içerim içer for he and she ex : he drinks O içer içersin for you ex: you drink Sen içersin


VishalShuk372769

Can u explain in case of eat too


ForgeronOs

Ben "içerim" | I drink. Sen "içersin" | You drink. O "içer" | He/She/it drinks


Quolh

İçerim means İ drink - 1st person singular

İçersin means you drink - 2nd person singular

İçer means he/she/it drinks - 3rd person singular

İçeriz means we drink - 1st person plural

İçersiniz means you drink - either plural you drink or formal you drink 2nd person singular

İçerler means They drink

You can, and sometimes you must, add

Ben - I

Sen - you

O - he/she/it

Biz - we

Siz - you plural or formal/polite

Onlar - they

to these respectively.

İf you have any more questions then please ask as these are essential to learn before proceedıng further in the course.


Tahir529610

What about words like "içiyor"? Which words are right?


Quolh

Rosetta Stone teaches kız çocuk for girl. Why is that wrong?


Luvick55

Long press your letters to make accent choices :)


kavoos.M.

"Kız su içiyor." is more common in Turkish than "Kız su içer". But it gets wrong.


ela452928

Because Kız su içiyor : the girl drinking water Kız su içer : the girl drink water


atefe621697

I confuse about ic icer icerim . Please help me


13maniac

İçmek = to drink e.g: Süt içmek = to drink milk

İç = drink e.g: Süt iç = drink milk

İçerim = i drink e.g: (Ben) süt içerim = I drink milk

İçer = he/she drinks e.g: (O) süt içer = he/she drinks milk


BenjaminBa628675

Ben icerim (I drink)

o icer (he/she drinks)

ic (drink! (imperative))

struggled myself with this one. :-D


Quolh

and (sen) içersin


Kittygirl203

what I mean't was the dictionary does not be more specific and is getting me confused.


AlexinNotTurkey

We have to add multiple definition of a single word. It can mean many things and you will see these words used in many ways throughout the course :)


MaPrindGreu

I thought ı from kızı means "the" (at least that's what I noticed here). Why is it kız and not kızı?


AlexinNotTurkey

Subjects are never in the accusative case. It is only for direct objects.


mao-tunn

(The girl drink) water. (kız)

(Her daughter) drink water. (kızı)


UjiY6

Kız means girl and kızı means daughter


BasitAli365862

Whats the differnce between İÇER AND IÇ?


Quolh

Please read the preeceding comments as they answer your question very thoroughly.


Asu753244

Why can't we say" kiz içer su?" as we must say "kiz su içer"


Quolh

The word order in Turkish is Subject (Girl) Object (Water) Verb (Drinks). The verb always goes at the end in Turkish.

The word order you are suggesting is Subject Verb Object which is the word order in English and many many languages but NOT in Turkish.


Jessie716306

When is it kız and when kız çocuk?


13maniac

If it is noun we say "kız" e.g: she is a girl = O bir Kız

If it is adjective we say "kız çocuk" which means a baby girl (female child) e.g: She is a baby girl = O bir kız çocuk


Dub957828

Why is bir kiz wrong?


13maniac

In Turkish there is no definite or indefinite articles But from the context you can find out if it is definite or not!

The girl = Kız A girl = bir kız


Nezi01

I'm a native Turkish speaker and this phrase also translates to "The girl will drink water" could this answer also be considered?


woU611

هل هنا عربي


shila930791

It a bit difficult-_-


SouthernPal

My mobile phone doesn't have the undotted-i character.


Selcen_Ozturk

I guess every phone has it, you just sometimes have to install a language pack. But anyway we accept i for ı, you just see a typo message


Jamshid889586

Helo Selcen How are you.


Fitria145003

Go to your phone setting and click 'languange' and see the keyboard setting, you can add turkish


Elif458082

You need to check settings for that


Kittygirl203

the dictionary has a problem sometimes and is not telling the right type of words.


AlexinNotTurkey

What sort of problem are you having? Can you be more specific?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.