1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The girl drinks water."

"The girl drinks water."

Translation:Kız su içer.

May 12, 2015

69 Comments


GioAbraham

Icerim, icer, icersin. Which one is used for which situations? Can anyone explain please?


AlexinNotTurkey

Ben içerim

Sen içersin

O içer


BenjaminBa628675

Hi,

are there situations in wich one uses "iç"? I just started the course, but I think I remember something like that.


Quolh

İç means drink as in an instruction.


Ssm8042

içerim for I ex : i drink Ben içerim içer for he and she ex : he drinks O içer içersin for you ex: you drink Sen içersin


Alex625696

Awesome, thanks!


VishalShuk372769

Can u explain in case of eat too


AlexinNotTurkey

(Ben) yerim -- I eat (Sen) yersin -- You eat (O) yer -- She/He/It eats

The subject pronouns are almost always optional! :)


ForgeronOs

Ben "içerim" | I drink. Sen "içersin" | You drink. O "içer" | He/She/it drinks


ALLintolearning3

There is no k in İçer and İi is a different ietter from Iı in Turkish which is again different from the English Ii. Add a Turkish keyboard (free software) through Settings or Control Panel on Windows: Türkçe.


Shadin986671

Içerim : when you talk about your self like ( ben içerim = I drink ) Içer : for he, she and it ( O içer = he drinks) İçersin: for you ( sen İçersin = you drink)


Khadija45260

Icerim will use for Ben (I)

Icer will use for O (He/She/It) Icersin will use for Sen (You)


Elschan2

can someone plz explain why 'Kiz içer su.' is wrong ?


ALLintolearning3

That is English word order, but Turkish word order is subject object verb and ı is a different letter from i, so it must be "Kız su içer."


Youssef.tsun

Turkish usually uses SOV word order.

Subject-object-verb

Ben su içerim. Sen ekmek yersin. O süt içer.

Good luck & enjoy :)


Quolh

Rosetta Stone teaches kız çocuk for girl. Why is that wrong?


Dub957828

Why is bir kiz wrong?


13maniac

In Turkish there is no definite or indefinite articles But from the context you can find out if it is definite or not!

The girl = Kız A girl = bir kız


OmgShesALinguist

Is it normal practice for the verb to be placed at the end of the sentence AFTER the nouns? Ex: 'The girl drinks water translates to 'the girl, water, drinks'. Why is that? And does that work the same for other verbs like 'eat, drink, sleep, etc.'


ALLintolearning3

Yes, the verb comes last in Turkish.


Youssef.tsun

Turkish language uses SOV (subject-object-verb) word order.

I said word order not world order, just be careful. :D


ph.rRdIBe

Girl drink water


ALLintolearning3

You will need to add an article in English and pay attentiom to English verb conjugation. "The girl drinks water."


kavoos.M.

"Kız su içiyor." is more common in Turkish than "Kız su içer". But it gets wrong.


ela452928

Because Kız su içiyor : the girl drinking water Kız su içer : the girl drink water


ALLintolearning3

Kız su içiyor. = "The girl is drinking water." It is also more common in English, but Duolingo will teach that later in this course.

Kız su içer. = "The girl drinks water."


CaitlinsLanguage

Why not "Bir kiz su içer" instead of "kiz su içer" ?


ALLintolearning3

"Kız su içer." = The girl drinks water. (A particular or specific girl that I may have mentioned or at least that I have in mind. Although technically, there is no definite or indefinite articles in Turkish, so it could be translated elsewhere as "a girl" also. Duolingo adds "bir" when they want to be sure that you put "a girl" and Duolingo expects "the girl" without "bir". ("A girl" could be any girl.)

"Bir kız su içer." = "A girl drinks water."

Be careful "kız" is spelled with the dotless i or ı which is considered to be a different letter from i and which makes a different sound.


Felipe_Lioi

One of the best comments.


Raayaan_Raayaan

They don't use article in Turkish


SouthernPal

My mobile phone doesn't have the undotted-i character.


Selcen_Ozturk

I guess every phone has it, you just sometimes have to install a language pack. But anyway we accept i for ı, you just see a typo message


ALLintolearning3

After I installed the language pack, I had to click on the world symbol to switch languages but it still didn't show on the list, so I chose keyboard at the top of the list and added the Turkish keyboard there. Finally, I can type "kız".


atefe621697

I confuse about ic icer icerim . Please help me


BenjaminBa628675

Ben icerim (I drink)

o icer (he/she drinks)

ic (drink! (imperative))

struggled myself with this one. :-D


Quolh

and (sen) içersin


Jessie716306

When is it kız and when kız çocuk?


13maniac

If it is noun we say "kız" e.g: she is a girl = O bir Kız

If it is adjective we say "kız çocuk" which means a baby girl (female child) e.g: She is a baby girl = O bir kız çocuk


muhammedsh646241

Difference b/w kadin,kiz&erkek


ALLintolearning3

kadın = "the woman" (as a subject) or "a woman" (Duolingo wıll put "bir" for this.)

kız = "the girl" (as a subject) or "a girl" ("bir" ıs optional, but Duolingo will use it.)

erkek = male or man (Add "the" for subject, unless Duolingo adds "bir".)

Please note that ı is not the same letter as i.


nihal408849

Why not kiz su iç?


ALLintolearning3

That is not correct. It is the wrong vowel in "kız" and you put the imperative or command form "iç" which is used for "Drink!" instead of 3rd person singular conjugation "içer".


ALLintolearning3

Yes, there is a lot to learn. The sentence structure is different from English. In Engish, we put the subject, the verb and then the direct object. (SVO order) In Turkish, they put the subject, the direct object and then the verb must aiways come last. (SOV order)

"kız" = "girl", but in Englısh you will use an article ("the" or "a") with a singular noun used as the subject and since Turkish does not use articles either could work, but Duolingo will put "bir" which means "one" when they want you to put "a".

"içer" = "drinks", but the verb must go last in Turkish

"su" = "water", as the direct object it would get "the" only if it has the Accusative case suffix, so here there is no article because it is a mass noun and you cannot say Xxx"a water"xxX though in a different sentence we could say a glass of water.

So, later we will learn that as a direct object "the water" = "suyu" Accusative case form, but if "the water" were used as the subject then "the water" would still be "su".

Pay attention to the difference between the two letters ı and i as they have different sounds and are completely different letters.

So "Kız su içer." = "The girl drinks water." This is the sentence above in this lesson.

"Bir kız su içer." = "A girl drinks water."

"Kız suyu içer." = "The girl drinks the water."

"Bir kız suyu içer." = "A girl drinks the water."


Anahids2

What is the difference between i &ı? For example kız or kiz


ALLintolearning3

kız = girl

They are different letters in the Turkish alphabet, so learn correct spelling and pronunciation.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uFDsEUeGoMM


ALLintolearning3

Sorry, the dotless ı is not l and the ç is not c. If you are using a phone, go to Settings and install a free software "keyboard" language: Türkçe for Turkish You can easily switch between keyboard languages.


NoorAshraf264763

Yes somtimes its very confusing What should i do!


VPEM20

benim adin yasmine


ALLintolearning3

Why would you say that? Everyone makes mistakes.


Laverne6004

Its like they are saying she water drinks....is the subject and object always before the actions?


ALLintolearning3

Yes, the verb always comes last in Turkish.


Zanaunique

Kız su içer.


minahil10756

Hi i am confised that where to use ic and su


ALLintolearning3

The verb always comes last in Turkish, so the direct object comes before it.

The form "içer" is the verb "drinks" here. If I were telling you what to do, then I could use "İc!" for "Drink!"

"su" = "water"


ph.pkAJCC

Which word is the meaning of içer. He or drinks.


hugopalmae

"Bir kiz su içer" why is bad?


yasschii96

bir kiz (A GIRL) KIZ can be used as the (in the sentence)


RabiaAkn8

Ana dilimi öğreniyorum

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.