Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl drinks water."

Translation:Kız su içer.

3 years ago

16 Comments


MaPrindGreu

I thought ı from kızı means "the" (at least that's what I noticed here). Why is it kız and not kızı?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Subjects are never in the accusative case. It is only for direct objects.

2 years ago

Slime246

what I mean't was the dictionary does not be more specific and is getting me confused.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

We have to add multiple definition of a single word. It can mean many things and you will see these words used in many ways throughout the course :)

2 years ago

GioAbraham

Icerim, icer, icersin. Which one is used for which situations? Can anyone explain please?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Ben içerim

Sen içersin

O içer

1 year ago

Luvick55
Luvick55

Long press your letters to make accent choices :)

2 months ago

kavoos.M.

"Kız su içiyor." is more common in Turkish than "Kız su içer". But it gets wrong.

1 month ago

ela452928

Because Kız su içiyor : the girl drinking water Kız su içer : the girl drink water

4 weeks ago

SouthernPal
SouthernPal

My mobile phone doesn't have the undotted-i character.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

I guess every phone has it, you just sometimes have to install a language pack. But anyway we accept i for ı, you just see a typo message

3 years ago

Jamshid889586

Helo Selcen How are you.

1 month ago

Elif458082

You need to check settings for that

7 months ago

Fitria145003

Go to your phone setting and click 'languange' and see the keyboard setting, you can add turkish

1 month ago

Slime246

the dictionary has a problem sometimes and is not telling the right type of words.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

What sort of problem are you having? Can you be more specific?

2 years ago