1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle est loin devant."

"Elle est loin devant."

Translation:She is far ahead.

December 24, 2012

12 Comments


sirwalter

she is far in front is a term I thought would be acceptable as well


Pigslew

Me too,Sir. I reported it.


johnnycopt

she is far in front also makes sense...


wertherism

elle est loin du vin ;)


Neil-VA5WX

Quelle dommage! More for us, I guess. :)


Budahazy

[en avant de] in front of [en avance sur] ahead of .......(both translation is from the "Larousse) I translated : She is far in front of. CORRECT SOLUTION:

She is far ahead.

Interesting: as in the Larousse both ends with "de" I thought to how avoid "de" at the end of the sentence but when I saw that both are correct only with "de" at the end I chose the first. Why DUO could use in this way?


LeblancHer

En avant de can't be at the end of the sentence. De must be followed by a noun


Pecheurs

Imagine a race of some sort, it would be quite acceptable to say 'she is far in front'


Neil-VA5WX

I was helping lead a Santa Claus parade today; the section behind mine was loin derrière.


Elizabeth870279

Is this just used for a physical meaning (such as, far ahead in the race), or could be used for example for a student doing well in a subject, in a course of study?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.