"Elle est loin devant."

Translation:She is far ahead.

December 24, 2012

12 Comments


sirwalter

she is far in front is a term I thought would be acceptable as well

January 7, 2013

Pigslew

Me too,Sir. I reported it.

January 4, 2014

Kyofuu

I agree.

January 12, 2015

johnnycopt

she is far in front also makes sense...

December 24, 2012

wertherism

elle est loin du vin ;)

January 7, 2013

lucylucy21

lol

April 4, 2015

Neil-VA5WX

Quelle dommage! More for us, I guess. :)

November 20, 2017

Budahazy

[en avant de] in front of [en avance sur] ahead of .......(both translation is from the "Larousse) I translated : She is far in front of. CORRECT SOLUTION:

She is far ahead.

Interesting: as in the Larousse both ends with "de" I thought to how avoid "de" at the end of the sentence but when I saw that both are correct only with "de" at the end I chose the first. Why DUO could use in this way?

January 3, 2014

LeblancHer

En avant de can't be at the end of the sentence. De must be followed by a noun

July 14, 2015

Pecheurs

Imagine a race of some sort, it would be quite acceptable to say 'she is far in front'

June 10, 2015

Neil-VA5WX

I was helping lead a Santa Claus parade today; the section behind mine was loin derrière.

November 20, 2017

Elizabeth870279

Is this just used for a physical meaning (such as, far ahead in the race), or could be used for example for a student doing well in a subject, in a course of study?

November 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.