"Wat heeft hij geschreven?"

Translation:What did he write?

3 years ago

6 Comments


TrentNock

What has he written? Also accepted or no? I cant try it because I already wrote "what did he write"

3 years ago

El2theK
Mod

Yes, that is also accepted.

3 years ago

FredDibnah

How about "what has he wrote"

11 months ago

xMerrie
Mod

That is incorrect English:

Write - wrote - has/have written

11 months ago

ruiramos12

Why is ( What has he write? ) wrong?

1 month ago

MentalPinball

Hi ruiramos12,

That's because in the Present Perfect you need to use the auxiliary (have/has) and the past participle form of the main verb (in the case of 'write', the past participle is 'written').

Hope this helps.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.