1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon skulle inte ha blivit ga…

"Hon skulle inte ha blivit gammal."

Translation:She would not have become old.

May 13, 2015

21 Comments


bex42

Can anyone suggest a context for this? I'm wondering if I'm not translating 'blivit' quite the right way.

I typed "She would not have become old" and Duo accepts it without suggesting anything else, but I don't know what that means as a sentence!


MattBush2

"... if the witch had not cast a spell on her."


Remi974325

Det levande slottet?


Arnauti

The idea here is that there's some condition implied or it's about a hypothetical case. "If X, she would not have become old."
For instance, if she had lived in the Middle Ages, she would not have become old.
She died as an infant, but she would never have grown old anyway because there was a huge famine a few years later when everybody died anyway. (sorry about the horrible example).
Maybe the problem is not with would but in the other part of the sentence, I didn't like the choice of verb now that I wrote them. In Swedish, bli gammal often means 'live until old age' but I'm not so sure that the English version can carry that implication.


GenevieveLaurin

I think that's actually a pretty good example. I came here looking for that magic trick that would allow someone (female, for instance) to never get old, but I see now I probably don't want to use it, even if does work. :D


bex42

Ah, thanks, I was missing the implication of living to old age. I can't think how to express that succinctly in English. Living to old age is probably the best option, but I guess it doesn't really fit as a direct translation.


FLchick

A plague would have probably carried her away; they occurred often, as well.


Heidijan

Norwegian singer Alf Prøysen wrote a song about a young girl who wants to kill herself, but changed her mind at the last minute - and the moral of the song is sort of that she should have done it (because she went on to have a bad life). Maybe a referance?...


Arnauti

That sounds like it should be said with borde in Swedish – for should, borde is generally the best translation.


Donn134059

I can't hear the "ha" before "blivit" when the voice is played at regular speed. Is it missing? I can hear it clearly in the slow motion voice.


devalanteriel

It's there, but it's fast - I can understand how a non-native might have problems hearing it.


Keith310242

Duo tells me that "She would have not become old" is wrong, though Google Translate renders the same Swedish for that English input. Is that my "PA Dutch" heritage showing through, or should that have been an acceptable answer? Or, is GT wrong in their translation?


Helmut83

Same here, but like you, I'm not a native speaker so I couldn't tell for sure.


Karen69472

why is in this case "she should not have become old" wrong? - there is no real long explaining context ... For me the "should" usually gives more sense.


Arnauti

If you say She should not have become old that more or less means the same as She ought not… The best translation of that into Swedish is borde. The sentence above means She would not have become old – some condition is implied. For instance, if she had lived in the Middle ages, she would not have become old.


Karen69472

ok thanks so much. I think I got it now ;-)


[deactivated user]

    She wouldn't have been old

    No?


devalanteriel

    No, please note the difference between being and becoming. The Swedish would have said varit instead for the former.


DenOrangeMannen

    Is bli gammal a euphemism in Swedish? I've seen it used in a few sentences in this course. We have lots of phrases we use to avoid talking about death in English, but I haven't heard anyone use one like this.


MarvelMani1

    much earlier on this page Arnauti wrote "In Swedish, bli gammal often means 'live until old age' "

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.