"You read a book."

Translation:Tú lees un libro.

December 24, 2012

39 Comments


karthikayan

Answer could be Tú lees or Usted lee or Ustedes leen.

May 31, 2013

Yumi.V

Yes. Or vos leés or vosotros leéis.

June 27, 2014

bohuna

Tú lees

July 4, 2014

nora.gyimesi

what's the difference btween "tú lees un libro" and "usted lee un libro"?

February 7, 2013

neabate

"Usted" is a formal way for saying "tu" ("You" in both)

February 9, 2013

nora.gyimesi

thanks:)

February 9, 2013

Libby518532

So true!

May 9, 2018

SusanButts

formal would be for those of respect: elders, boss, royalty, even strangers as respectful and the like

October 3, 2014

ButterBum_Toast

Tú is informal for (You) and Usted and Ustedes is formal for (You)

August 27, 2015

ericsam90

Answer could also be in the past tense.

October 31, 2013

mitaine56

eric- but the voice said tú lees , so, the sentence must be present tense. I would agree if there was no voice and the sentence to translate would be in English, at this moment, no way to see if read is present or past.

August 8, 2014

bezplota

I think you could read A newspaper....... whatever :)

January 7, 2013

LumeaLuiTeo

Same opinion here.

February 3, 2013

mmckelvy

How is a book masculine? And how is milk feminine? Ach, someone help me understand!

February 14, 2014

neiht20

Umm yeah this is a difficult concept for English speakers. Nouns in Spanish all are either masculine and feminine, and you kinda just have to remember it. The main reason why you need to remember it is so that you know whether to say "el/la" in front of it and to make adjective agree with it. Here's a link that might help! http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/1

February 20, 2014

Momtar

What is the diffrence between leo leen and leen

February 21, 2014

neiht20

I read=yo leo, you read=tú lees, he/she/you (formal) reads=él/ella/usted lee, we read=nosotros leemos, they/you all read= ellos/ellas/ustedes leen

February 21, 2014

mitaine56

neiht- and vosotros leéis

August 8, 2014

ellapinkert

why not tu eres?

December 24, 2012

rocko2012

"Eres" = "you are"

December 24, 2012

Fred5107

I keep leaving the "S" of of lee, really? Maybe I'll just say Como se decir! :-)

March 29, 2014

Yumi.V

You want to mean "¿Cómo se dice?"? Lees is for tú, and lee is for él/ella/usted.

June 27, 2014

T-rawww

When do you use una, and when do you use un? I thought una was for a, and un was for an?

August 31, 2014

neiht20

Nope, "un/una" can be either "a" or "an". You choose the correct indefinite article by looking at the noun that follows it and matching the noun in number and gender. These links have more information about this: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/6 http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/defart1.htm

September 1, 2014

StephSF2015

how is this present perfect practice?

May 19, 2016

horace760144

Why [in this instance] "leias" is preferred?

May 14, 2017

mojavejeeper

Actually, "leias" was not preferred, when DL decided your answer was wrong it picked another "correct" answer to show you. Even though you are not working with vosotros endings it decided it was a good idea to show you that as a possible correct answer. It dinged me for using the usted form that for some reason has been left off the list of correct responses. Considering the size of the database with which they work Viva el DL!

May 6, 2018

Rose597860

How do you guage formality? How do you know when to use tú and usted? This seems arbitrary during the lesson

January 2, 2018

KindraKirk

What' s the diffrence

January 17, 2018

AyushAgarw828504

Does Leíste and lees mean/used at the same place?

February 1, 2018

166519

this cheated me

February 2, 2018

Hanna931002

Yo leo un libro

February 25, 2018

RaphahS1

What is the difference between "usted/ustedes" and "Tú"?!

March 6, 2018

Anthony412040

I chose lee what the difference between lees and lee

March 15, 2018

ReynaMedin12

If there is one answer then whay say select all

March 31, 2018

Samantha242962

Usted lee un libro can also be an answer

April 5, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.