Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You read a book."

Translation:Tú lees un libro.

5 years ago

39 Comments


karthikayan

Answer could be Tú lees or Usted lee or Ustedes leen.

5 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Yes. Or vos leés or vosotros leéis.

4 years ago

bohuna

Tú lees

4 years ago

nora.gyimesi

what's the difference btween "tú lees un libro" and "usted lee un libro"?

5 years ago

neabate
neabate

"Usted" is a formal way for saying "tu" ("You" in both)

5 years ago

nora.gyimesi

thanks:)

5 years ago

Libby518532

So true!

3 months ago

SusanButts

formal would be for those of respect: elders, boss, royalty, even strangers as respectful and the like

3 years ago

ButterBum_Toast

Tú is informal for (You) and Usted and Ustedes is formal for (You)

2 years ago

ericsam90

Answer could also be in the past tense.

4 years ago

mitaine56

eric- but the voice said tú lees , so, the sentence must be present tense. I would agree if there was no voice and the sentence to translate would be in English, at this moment, no way to see if read is present or past.

4 years ago

bezplota

I think you could read A newspaper....... whatever :)

5 years ago

LumeaLuiTeo

Same opinion here.

5 years ago

BigBaymax

How is a book masculine? And how is milk feminine? Ach, someone help me understand!

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Umm yeah this is a difficult concept for English speakers. Nouns in Spanish all are either masculine and feminine, and you kinda just have to remember it. The main reason why you need to remember it is so that you know whether to say "el/la" in front of it and to make adjective agree with it. Here's a link that might help! http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/1

4 years ago

Momtar
Momtar

What is the diffrence between leo leen and leen

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I read=yo leo, you read=tú lees, he/she/you (formal) reads=él/ella/usted lee, we read=nosotros leemos, they/you all read= ellos/ellas/ustedes leen

4 years ago

mitaine56

neiht- and vosotros leéis

4 years ago

ellapinkert

why not tu eres?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Eres" = "you are"

5 years ago

Fred5107

I keep leaving the "S" of of lee, really? Maybe I'll just say Como se decir! :-)

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

You want to mean "¿Cómo se dice?"? Lees is for tú, and lee is for él/ella/usted.

4 years ago

T-rawww

When do you use una, and when do you use un? I thought una was for a, and un was for an?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Nope, "un/una" can be either "a" or "an". You choose the correct indefinite article by looking at the noun that follows it and matching the noun in number and gender. These links have more information about this: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/6 http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/defart1.htm

3 years ago

StephSF2015

how is this present perfect practice?

2 years ago

horace760144
horace760144

Why [in this instance] "leias" is preferred?

1 year ago

mojavejeeper

Actually, "leias" was not preferred, when DL decided your answer was wrong it picked another "correct" answer to show you. Even though you are not working with vosotros endings it decided it was a good idea to show you that as a possible correct answer. It dinged me for using the usted form that for some reason has been left off the list of correct responses. Considering the size of the database with which they work Viva el DL!

3 months ago

Rose597860
Rose597860

How do you guage formality? How do you know when to use tú and usted? This seems arbitrary during the lesson

7 months ago

KindraKirk

What' s the diffrence

6 months ago

AyushAgarw828504

Does Leíste and lees mean/used at the same place?

6 months ago

166519

this cheated me

6 months ago

Hanna931002

Yo leo un libro

5 months ago

RaphahS1

What is the difference between "usted/ustedes" and "Tú"?!

5 months ago

Anthony412040

I chose lee what the difference between lees and lee

5 months ago

ReynaMedin12

If there is one answer then whay say select all

4 months ago

Samantha242962

Usted lee un libro can also be an answer

4 months ago