1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You read a book."

"You read a book."

Translation:Tú lees un libro.

December 24, 2012

38 Comments


karthikayan

Answer could be Tú lees or Usted lee or Ustedes leen.


Yumi.V

Yes. Or vos leés or vosotros leéis.


nora.gyimesi

what's the difference btween "tú lees un libro" and "usted lee un libro"?


neabate

"Usted" is a formal way for saying "tu" ("You" in both)


SusanButts

formal would be for those of respect: elders, boss, royalty, even strangers as respectful and the like


ButterBum_Toast

Tú is informal for (You) and Usted and Ustedes is formal for (You)


ericsam90

Answer could also be in the past tense.


mitaine56

eric- but the voice said tú lees , so, the sentence must be present tense. I would agree if there was no voice and the sentence to translate would be in English, at this moment, no way to see if read is present or past.


bezplota

I think you could read A newspaper....... whatever :)


LumeaLuiTeo

Same opinion here.


mmckelvy

How is a book masculine? And how is milk feminine? Ach, someone help me understand!


neiht20

Umm yeah this is a difficult concept for English speakers. Nouns in Spanish all are either masculine and feminine, and you kinda just have to remember it. The main reason why you need to remember it is so that you know whether to say "el/la" in front of it and to make adjective agree with it. Here's a link that might help! http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/1


Momtar

What is the diffrence between leo leen and leen


neiht20

I read=yo leo, you read=tú lees, he/she/you (formal) reads=él/ella/usted lee, we read=nosotros leemos, they/you all read= ellos/ellas/ustedes leen


mitaine56

neiht- and vosotros leéis


rocko2012

"Eres" = "you are"


Fred5107

I keep leaving the "S" of of lee, really? Maybe I'll just say Como se decir! :-)


Yumi.V

You want to mean "¿Cómo se dice?"? Lees is for tú, and lee is for él/ella/usted.


T-rawww

When do you use una, and when do you use un? I thought una was for a, and un was for an?


neiht20

Nope, "un/una" can be either "a" or "an". You choose the correct indefinite article by looking at the noun that follows it and matching the noun in number and gender. These links have more information about this: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/6 http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/defart1.htm


StephSF2015

how is this present perfect practice?


horace760144

Why [in this instance] "leias" is preferred?


mojavejeeper

Actually, "leias" was not preferred, when DL decided your answer was wrong it picked another "correct" answer to show you. Even though you are not working with vosotros endings it decided it was a good idea to show you that as a possible correct answer. It dinged me for using the usted form that for some reason has been left off the list of correct responses. Considering the size of the database with which they work Viva el DL!


Rose597860

How do you guage formality? How do you know when to use tú and usted? This seems arbitrary during the lesson


KindraKirk

What' s the diffrence


AyushAgarw828504

Does Leíste and lees mean/used at the same place?


166519

this cheated me


RaphahS1

What is the difference between "usted/ustedes" and "Tú"?!


Anthony412040

I chose lee what the difference between lees and lee


ReynaMedin12

If there is one answer then whay say select all


Samantha242962

Usted lee un libro can also be an answer

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.