1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir kaza oldu."

"Bir kaza oldu."

Translation:There has been an accident.

May 13, 2015

14 Comments


G0108

Why not "It was an accident"?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "Bir kazaydı." "olmak" basically means "to happen" or "to become." Sometimes, in different tenses and contexts, it can also have the meaning of "there is/was/has been/etc." It isn't the verb to be, but it sometimes has some similarities.


MouhBeiraq

Would "An accident has taken place" or "An accident occurred" work?


MrK815826

There had been an accident


Afra1moghny

is "He had an accident." correct?


ilknr1

No, it means "O bir kaza geçirdi."


d.f17

Can we say "bir kaza olmuş" ?


MoldovanMircea

An accident took place! is an equally correct solution.


AlexinNotTurkey

Sometimes we forget to add things. We are human, you know...not to mention volunteers who put a lot of time into this...


BenBranca

I appreciate you helping us throughout this course Alex. Keep up the good work!


kader6

it happened an accident
why not correct


AlexinNotTurkey

It is just wrong. The verb "to happen" cannot take a direct object.


kader6

تشکر میکنم thanks

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.