Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bir kaza oldu."

Translation:There has been an accident.

3 years ago

13 Comments


G0108

Why not "It was an accident"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "Bir kazaydı." "olmak" basically means "to happen" or "to become." Sometimes, in different tenses and contexts, it can also have the meaning of "there is/was/has been/etc." It isn't the verb to be, but it sometimes has some similarities.

3 years ago

MouhBeiraq

Would "An accident has taken place" or "An accident occurred" work?

3 years ago

Afra1moghny

is "He had an accident." correct?

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

No, it means "O bir kaza geçirdi."

2 years ago

Afra1moghny

thanks :)

2 years ago

MoldovanMircea

An accident took place! is an equally correct solution.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Sometimes we forget to add things. We are human, you know...not to mention volunteers who put a lot of time into this...

2 years ago

BenBranca
BenBranca

I appreciate you helping us throughout this course Alex. Keep up the good work!

2 years ago

kader6
kader6

it happened an accident
why not correct

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is just wrong. The verb "to happen" cannot take a direct object.

2 years ago

kader6
kader6

تشکر میکنم thanks

2 years ago

d.f1791996

Can we say "bir kaza olmuş" ?

1 year ago