"Bir kaza oldu."

Translation:There has been an accident.

May 13, 2015

14 Comments


G0108

Why not "It was an accident"?

May 13, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "Bir kazaydı." "olmak" basically means "to happen" or "to become." Sometimes, in different tenses and contexts, it can also have the meaning of "there is/was/has been/etc." It isn't the verb to be, but it sometimes has some similarities.

May 13, 2015

MouhBeiraq

Would "An accident has taken place" or "An accident occurred" work?

June 29, 2015

MrK815826

There had been an accident

July 19, 2019

Afra1moghny

is "He had an accident." correct?

January 21, 2016

ilknr1

No, it means "O bir kaza geçirdi."

February 12, 2016

Afra1moghny

thanks :)

February 13, 2016

MoldovanMircea

An accident took place! is an equally correct solution.

May 28, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Sometimes we forget to add things. We are human, you know...not to mention volunteers who put a lot of time into this...

May 28, 2016

BenBranca

I appreciate you helping us throughout this course Alex. Keep up the good work!

August 30, 2016

kader6

it happened an accident
why not correct

June 16, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It is just wrong. The verb "to happen" cannot take a direct object.

June 17, 2016

kader6

تشکر میکنم thanks

June 17, 2016

d.f17

Can we say "bir kaza olmuş" ?

June 10, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.