1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He was lying in the bed."

"He was lying in the bed."

Translation:Han lå i sengen.

May 13, 2015

3 Comments


NickNost

Why not han VAR lå i sengen?


Xneb

Because that's not how Danish shows its continuous actions. In English you use the word "to be" followed by the "-ing" form of the verb, however Danish just uses the verb in the tense when the action was happening, so "I was eating" can become "Jeg spiste". There are constructions which can make something continuous, but they're taught later in the course and are a bit of a higher level


80s_persona

And thoughts were running through his head, and he felt that love is dead. So he loved angels instead

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.