1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cómo podemos poner esto en …

"¿Cómo podemos poner esto en práctica?"

Translation:How can we put this into practice?

September 23, 2013

17 Comments


isaacwisdom

Use the "Immersion" tab in the top left, you can help translate articles from all around the web!


sjoerd244

How can we put this into practice?


jrikhal

That's what I read as correct solution on this page...


Talca

How are we able to put this into practice? (NOT accepted). I reported it.


John841016

I also just got marked incorrect for this translation, even though it should be perfectly valid.


M.-J.

I report this every time it happens. Now Duolingo occasionally accepts 'to be able'. It should be accepted every time.


Ranchers1

I am still trying to figure out when to use "A" between verbs. I thought you used it if the 2nd verb requires motion. Would "Cómo podemos a poner esto en práctica" be correct?


john_wan

No, with poder the next verb always follows right away. There's no rule for when to use "a" or "de" between verbs, some verbs just need a preposition before another verb.


PamelaDurk

I agree with talca. I reported the same answer.


marioluigi84

We can put this into practice by stupido.


kiibago

i know "en practica" is in spanish, but wouldn't it make more sense if this translated to "how can we put this to use"?


M.-J.

I thought it was hard to understand the pronunciation of this sentence. "poner" sounded like "uner" to me.


RyagonIV

Porque inglés. :´)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.