1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "When is the bus leaving?"

"When is the bus leaving?"

Translation:Otobüs ne zaman gidiyor?

May 13, 2015

12 Comments


dorcssa

'Çıkıyor' iyi değil mi?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, you could use (and probably should use) the verb "kalkmak" though :)


dorcssa

Tamam, onu yapacağım, teşekkürler :)


Guy_Bailey

"Otobüs ne zaman kalkıyor" daha iyi mi acaba?


Selcen_Ozturk

actually, yes :) "gidiyor" is fine but we would rather say kalkıyor


AlexinNotTurkey

Both are fine :)


el_kousy

ne zaman otobüs gidiyor

why wrong


Marie_goforit

I guess the question is asking for the departing time rather than for the vehicle used. So here the emphasized word which will stand directly before the verb is 'ne zaman'.


CurtisDufour

What about otobüs ne zaman terk ediyor?


petermuster550

What's the difference between "ne zaman" and "kaçta"?


Marie_goforit

ne zaman = when
kaçta = (at) what time
e.g.
when: tomorrow, next month, in summer
what time: at 3 o'clock

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started