1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You read the newspaper."

"You read the newspaper."

Translation:Léann tú an nuachtán.

May 13, 2015

23 Comments


NatashaCam9

If "léann" means "you read," wouldn't "léann tú" be redundant? Why do you have to say both?


[deactivated user]

    'léann' is a conjugated form of 'léigh' (to read). 'léann tú' or 'léann sibh' is necessary to say 'you read'. "léim - I read", "léann tú - you (singular) read", "léann sé/sí - he/she reads", "léimid - we read", "léann sibh - you (plural) read", "léann said - they read"


Conor935862

    "léann" means "to read" "léann tú" means you read


Erl123

    When would you use sibh and when tú?


galaxyrocker

    sibh is plural you, like 'y'all'. is singular.


Sethyomethyo

    Wow thanks for clarifying, I was also confused about that


N17FS7

    But where in the sentence does it state how many people are reading the paper?


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    English doesn't differentiate between plural and singular "you". Irish does.


aquapoetica

    I received a correction saying I should have used Léir an nuachtán. Am I missing something?


gliddon

    A question:

    "Léann sibh an nuachtán" would also be grammatically correct. Would it carry a subtly different meaning than just a plural you-all?

    "You (pl.) read the newspaper" in English implies, subtly, the newspaper in the abstract, not the physical newspaper in hand, as that would be hard for a room of people to share and read simultaneously. Is it the same with Irish?

    "You (sing.) read the newspaper" is contextual in English, potentially being either the physical object in hand or the abstract.

    I guess what I am really asking is nuachtán only just the thing in hand, or also the Irish Times, New York Times, etc. as a publication?


stellanfarrell

    Why isn't it "Ta an nuachtan leann?"


J1r2000

    Verb subject noun - read you the news paper


AshMashy_ye

    Where do you use "an" and "na"?


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    an is the singular definite article "the" (like "el" in Spanish).
    na is the plural definite article "the" (like "los" in Spanish).


AmyDenny1

    Read can be inturrpeted read or 'red' as in past tense of read so léigh should be accepted!


CiaraSlattery

    im confused as to when to use sibh and leann


nferg7

    What is "léamh"?


judithnaki

    What does tú mean


Samantha116235

    It would be helpful in the basics to be able to work on and learn when certain words, like the use of sibh or tú with a word like léann, are used and why


WyattSerra

    Wouldn't "Léigh tú an nuachtán" work as well? I have seen Léigh used as well like on the Cert test


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    In English, the present tense "read" (pronounced reed) and the past tense "read" (pronounced red) have the same spelling, so this exercise could be in the present tense (léann tú/sibh) or in the past tense (léigh tú/sibh).

    But this exercise occurs long before the course introduces the past tense, so the default answer is léann tú/sibh. léigh tú an nuachtán should also work, but it doesn't actually mean the same thing as léann tú an nuachtán, because they are different tenses.


Muppet75217

    Why is this tu. Previous 'you' translation was sibh!


jasperiscool309

    Curious about this one. I guessed 'you read' would be léat to the example of léim. Why is that not possible in this case?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.