"The turtle began to swim in the pool."

Translation:Skildpadden begyndte at svømme i svømmebassinet.

May 13, 2015

4 Comments


PeterCorde3

why is "skildpadden startede at svømme..." wrong ?

August 16, 2018

allanthomaz

What does svømmebad means?

May 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Not a word I would usually use, but it means "åbent eller overdækket offentligt anlæg med svømmebassin(er)" = open or roofed public grounds/park with swimming pool(s)

    Source

    May 13, 2015

allanthomaz

    Ok, so it doesn't necessarily means swimming pool. I thought they were synonyms. Thanks.

    May 13, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.