1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The turtle began to swim in …

"The turtle began to swim in the pool."

Translation:Skildpadden begyndte at svømme i svømmebassinet.

May 13, 2015

4 Comments


PeterCorde3

why is "skildpadden startede at svømme..." wrong ?


allanthomaz

What does svømmebad means?


[deactivated user]

    Not a word I would usually use, but it means "åbent eller overdækket offentligt anlæg med svømmebassin(er)" = open or roofed public grounds/park with swimming pool(s)

    Source


allanthomaz

    Ok, so it doesn't necessarily means swimming pool. I thought they were synonyms. Thanks.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.