"I see it is raining."

Translation:Jeg ser det regner.

May 13, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_Travis_

Would this be similar to: "I see that it rains." ?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, there is no difference between "It rains" and "It is raining" in Danish.


JanaSiqiuR

    Why "det" and not "den"?


StevenReps

    While 'it' often refers to a definable thing and would then require den or det, when 'it' refers to non-specific things you only use 'det'.


Louisa219

    Because "det" is referring to the weather which is doing the action of raining- vejret regner (the weather is raining), and it is "et vejr"


cherylliz

    I need an umbrella


YellowCat634808

    Shouldn't this be "Jeg ser at det regner"?


Louisa219

    yes, but the other version is also used when talking (we have a tendency to leave out "at" sometimes when talking)


NairK

    Why isn't this correct - " jeg ser det en regner"


Louisa219

    "det en regner" = "it a rains/is raining"


arichter8

    I have not come across the pronoun 'ser'. What is this?


JazzFennec

    At se = to see/watch (infinitive) Ser = seeing/see/sees/watch/watching (present tense)


DianeEsbec1

    It seems like every other verb has a variation on the spelling rain is possibly a noun but raining is also a verb and we are using it as a verb in this sense, however is there a differentiation in the spelling of the word for rain when it switches from noun to verb?


Louisa219

    No. Noun is "regn" and verb is "regner" (to rain/at regne). To make it more fun, "regne" (or udregne - figure out) in verb form also means calculate

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.