1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I see it is raining."

"I see it is raining."

Translation:Jeg ser det regner.

May 13, 2015

12 Comments


_Travis_

Would this be similar to: "I see that it rains." ?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, there is no difference between "It rains" and "It is raining" in Danish.


JanaSiqiuR

    Why "det" and not "den"?


StevenReps

    While 'it' often refers to a definable thing and would then require den or det, when 'it' refers to non-specific things you only use 'det'.


Louisa879728

    Because "det" is referring to the weather which is doing the action of raining- vejret regner (the weather is raining), and it is "et vejr"


Kongat

    Why isn't this correct - " jeg ser det en regner"


Louisa879728

    "det en regner" = "it a rains/is raining"


cherylliz

    I need an umbrella


YellowCat634808

    Shouldn't this be "Jeg ser at det regner"?


Louisa879728

    yes, but the other version is also used when talking (we have a tendency to leave out "at" sometimes when talking)


arichter8

    I have not come across the pronoun 'ser'. What is this?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.