"The man drinks the beer."

Translation:Manden drikker øllen.

3 years ago

3 Comments


mizinamo
mizinamo

What's the difference between "øllen" and "øllet"?

Something like "the beer (as a measure, e.g. one glass of beer)" vs. "the beer (in general, e.g. all the beer that there was)"?

It didn't accept "øllet" but probably should.

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

You are exactly right.

You can see from the definition here that beer in general is neuter gender (Betydning 1/Meaning 1) while a bottle/glass is common gender (Betydning 2).

3 years ago

KallieBrai

Yes

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.