"Die Farbe dieses Rocks ist nicht gelb."

Translation:The color of this skirt is not yellow.

September 23, 2013

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

ra66itz

The voice doesn't say Rock it says Racks!

September 23, 2013

lookword

yes, its a wrong sound for "Rock"

October 19, 2013

wataya

Yes, to me it also sounds like "Rack" (native speaker). But be aware: different users may get different audio. (Yes, this is very unfortunate)

November 11, 2013

Cratter13

I thought duolingo meant "Wrack" (english wreck), not Rack or Rock.

December 4, 2013

greenbajr

I was called wrong for "Rock"="coat," since the sex of the wearer is unknown. ''Skirt" was wanted, as if the wearer were female. Was I correct?

January 11, 2014

wataya

The standard translation of "Rock" is "skirt". This is the most common meaning and the one Germans think of if they hear the word without further context. However, "Rock" can indeed mean "coat" or "jacket". So your answer is not wrong. But this usage is somewhat dated in Germany. Normally, if context doesn't tell you otherwise, you should go with "Rock"="skirt". In Switzerland, "Rock" in the sense of "jacket" or "dress" is still quite common, though.

January 11, 2014

lorenagay

Thank you for the clarification. I hadn't known that!

January 11, 2014

lorenagay

I believe "Rock" is simply "skirt" in English. "Der Mantel" is coat, and "die Jacke" is jacket.

January 11, 2014

lorenagay

Yes, the word sounded like "racks" to me also. But I have understood other sentences involving the use of the word "Rock" before, so is it the speaker (of the word in German)?

January 8, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.