1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Arbh aisteoir í?"

"Arbh aisteoir í?"

Translation:Was she an actor?

May 13, 2015

15 Comments


kjsoda

Why is it "Arbh aisteoir i" and not "Ar aisteoir i?"


galaxyrocker

Because it starts with a vowel, ar becomes arbh


John787925

I've previously seen arbh transcribed as /ərv/ but here she seems to be pronouncing two syllables, /ɑrəv/ - is this a dialectal thing or is one of those just incorrect?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The speaker is correct - Irish speakers pronounce an "epenthetic vowel" between certain consonant pairs that is not written. This habit persists in the English spoken in Ireland, where "film" is pronounced "fillum" and the name Colm is quite common, pronounced "Colum".

Common examples of this in Irish are gorm, ainm, dorcha


Gregory743155

Speaker says /ərəv/ - but thanks for highlighting the pronunciation of the word.


AodhanAthdearg

"actor" is the English masculine noun and "actress" is the feminine form


kjsoda

Well, actually, I think both usages are correct. The term "actor" can be used as a gender-neutral noun. See, for example, this discussion and the links therein: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/3349/female-actor-or-actress


AaronYoung7

Actor is gender neutral but actress is specifically feminine, most women prefer to be called actors rather than actresses if they have an opinion on the subject.


Jeffrey_Siothrun

Would "Ba aisteoir í?" also have worked to ask "Was she an actor?"


SatharnPHL
Mod

"B'aisteoir í" isn't a question, even if you stick a question mark on the end.


Jeffrey_Siothrun

Ok, thanks. Is this a case of an implied copula then?


SatharnPHL
Mod

There isn't anything implied - "ba" is the past and conditional form of "is" and "ar/arbh" is the past and conditional form of the interrogative copula "an".


KittDunne

Interesting , the pronunciation distinction between 'an raibh' and 'arbh'.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Not if you're used to the Munster pronunciation of raibh :-)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.