"Arbh aisteoir í?"

Translation:Was she an actor?

3 years ago

13 Comments


kjsoda

Why is it "Arbh aisteoir i" and not "Ar aisteoir i?"

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because it starts with a vowel, ar becomes arbh

3 years ago

AodhanAthdearg

"actor" is the English masculine noun and "actress" is the feminine form

3 years ago

kjsoda

Well, actually, I think both usages are correct. The term "actor" can be used as a gender-neutral noun. See, for example, this discussion and the links therein: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/3349/female-actor-or-actress

3 years ago

AaronYoung7

Actor is gender neutral but actress is specifically feminine, most women prefer to be called actors rather than actresses if they have an opinion on the subject.

2 years ago

Artur_Hawkwing

Would "Ba aisteoir í?" also have worked to ask "Was she an actor?"

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

"B'aisteoir í" isn't a question, even if you stick a question mark on the end.

1 year ago

Artur_Hawkwing

Ok, thanks. Is this a case of an implied copula then?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

There isn't anything implied - "ba" is the past and conditional form of "is" and "ar/arbh" is the past and conditional form of the interrogative copula "an".

1 year ago

AodhanAthdearg

"ar" and "arbh" are the question forms!

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

Tá an ceart agat! I've updated my answer.

1 year ago

KittDunne

Interesting , the pronunciation distinction between 'an raibh' and 'arbh'.

1 month ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

Not if you're used to the Munster pronunciation of raibh :-)

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.