1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Let's read a book."

"Let's read a book."

Translation:Leggiamo un libro.

December 24, 2012

17 Comments


mtor3

I'm not sure if we learned the use of "let's" or "let us" yet


amazingrhinos

Did we even learn 'let's' or 'let us' yet?


Danicica

I've put Andiamo leggere un libro! It should be accepted!


leonardicus

I'm not sure that translates identically. "Andiamo leggere ..." would be more like "Let's go (to) read a book."


magged

Why is "Noi leggiamo un libro" a wrong translation? It means the same thing.


leonardicus

This is a distinction between the imperative form and simple present form. Interpreted as simple present, both "Noi leggiamo ..." and "Leggiamo ..." translate to "We read ..." In English, when you say "Let's do something", it is expressing a command, and so the imperative "noi" form is translated to "Let's ..." This would be difficult to interpret from Italian to English, because the Simple Present and Imperative "noi" and "voi" (and some "tu") forms are identically conjugated.


annzabaldo

Hi! Just curious ... where were we taught this difference? I don't remember a lesson prior to this practice session on the difference between imperative and simple present tense. I'm sure glad you wrote to explain it. I just want to know where I missed it in the sessions up to now. Thank you!!


rurabird

It's giving "leggiamoci" as the verb in the answer for me... I know that hasn't been taught yet.


Gwenm

Have not learned the "let's" in basic 2. Why is this included in the practice for basic 2?


damecynthia1

we didn't discuss let's...you are right mtor3. Need more information.


VorlandoGu

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


sparkyalbatross

What's the deal? We haven't had any lessons on the subjunctive, so why is it in the practice?


Kirion

I'm sure, we will learn it later. :-P Now, just sign the mistake with the flag for developers and go on! ;-)


SiegmundWANG

I think we have not learned the usage before....

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.