"Let's read a book."

Translation:Leggiamo un libro.

December 24, 2012

17 Comments


mtor3

I'm not sure if we learned the use of "let's" or "let us" yet

January 7, 2014

amazingrhinos

Did we even learn 'let's' or 'let us' yet?

February 20, 2014

VictoriaCa792447

no

February 22, 2014

Danicica

I've put Andiamo leggere un libro! It should be accepted!

October 17, 2013

leonardicus

I'm not sure that translates identically. "Andiamo leggere ..." would be more like "Let's go (to) read a book."

October 17, 2013

magged

Why is "Noi leggiamo un libro" a wrong translation? It means the same thing.

December 24, 2012

leonardicus

This is a distinction between the imperative form and simple present form. Interpreted as simple present, both "Noi leggiamo ..." and "Leggiamo ..." translate to "We read ..." In English, when you say "Let's do something", it is expressing a command, and so the imperative "noi" form is translated to "Let's ..." This would be difficult to interpret from Italian to English, because the Simple Present and Imperative "noi" and "voi" (and some "tu") forms are identically conjugated.

December 24, 2012

annzabaldo

Hi! Just curious ... where were we taught this difference? I don't remember a lesson prior to this practice session on the difference between imperative and simple present tense. I'm sure glad you wrote to explain it. I just want to know where I missed it in the sessions up to now. Thank you!!

November 5, 2013

rurabird

It's giving "leggiamoci" as the verb in the answer for me... I know that hasn't been taught yet.

February 17, 2014

Gwenm

Have not learned the "let's" in basic 2. Why is this included in the practice for basic 2?

March 17, 2014

damecynthia1

we didn't discuss let's...you are right mtor3. Need more information.

February 24, 2014

VorlandoGu

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

March 26, 2014

jenjen000999

whyyyyyyyyy!

March 26, 2014

sparkyalbatross

What's the deal? We haven't had any lessons on the subjunctive, so why is it in the practice?

April 1, 2014

Kirion

I'm sure, we will learn it later. :-P Now, just sign the mistake with the flag for developers and go on! ;-)

April 5, 2014

SiegmundWANG

I think we have not learned the usage before....

May 17, 2014

carolinastrutz

sono principiante

May 14, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.