Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In ice hockey, all players have a stick."

Translation:I ishockey har alla spelare en klubba.

1
3 years ago

6 Comments


DanDracea
DanDracea

Why Har in that possition?

0
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

V2 rule, verb second position in the sentence. Here "i ishockey" is the first thing, and the verb follows.

5
Reply13 years ago

DanDracea
DanDracea

No exceptions?

0
Reply3 years ago

Chris-Butler

It is my (loose) understanding that if you put in later in the sentence but it would have to be the infinite form, like so....

I ishockey, all spelare ha en klubba

Clarification?

1
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That sentence is not possible. There must be one finite verb (= verb that shows time) in order to have a complete sentence. If you have the verb in the infinitive, there should be another verb, normally a modal verb, that shows time:

I ishockey måste alla spelare ha en klubba 'In ice hockey, all players must have a club'
'måste' is a modal verb in the present tense and it's in the second place in the sentence.

2
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I wrote this post about word order: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470 (there's also some about exceptions to V2 there)

0
Reply3 years ago