1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er pengene i skabet?"

"Er pengene i skabet?"

Translation:Is the money in the cabinet?

May 13, 2015

13 Comments


londoncallling

When would you use penge and when pengene? Is pengene when you're talking about a specific amount of money and penge for money in general?


[deactivated user]

    penge = money

    pengene = the money

    They are both plural in Danish.


LucBE

    Do you use pengen for 'the coin'?


    [deactivated user]

      No, "a coin" is "en mønt" and "the coin" is "mønten".


alezzzix

      Can penge refer to bills as well?


etrlandex

      Both bills and coins, yes. Both is money (hope "is" is the right verb here)


nimbus77

      I thought money was plural in both AmE and BrE. Are money always considered one 'lump', and not several units?


londoncallling

      Money is definitely singular in BrE and as far as I know it is in AmE too. I guess you could say it's considered as a lump. The units would be pounds/dollars/whatever currency you use. There is a plural form 'monies' but it is only used in financial contexts, where it is used to emphasise that money comes from a number of different sources.


nimbus77

      Thanks for setting me straight.


lavibunny

      Money is uncontable in English, but countable in Danish. That's why they say mange penge, instead of meget penge! and many danes say "many money" when they speak English, it's a very common mistake


LillaMy94

      It felt very wrong to say "is" here for some reason. Only me? I wrote "are" about three times before I learned.


nimbus77

      No, it felt wrong to me as well. Still does. :)


Isaac_Luna_

      Jeg vil ikke fortælle dig, hvor jeg gemmer mine penge

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.