"Erpengeneiskabet?"

Translation:Is the money in the cabinet?

3 years ago

13 Comments


londoncallling

When would you use penge and when pengene? Is pengene when you're talking about a specific amount of money and penge for money in general?

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

penge = money

pengene = the money

They are both plural in Danish.

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Do you use pengen for 'the coin'?

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

No, "a coin" is "en mønt" and "the coin" is "mønten".

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Can penge refer to bills as well?

2 years ago

etrlandex
etrlandex

Both bills and coins, yes. Both is money (hope "is" is the right verb here)

2 years ago

LillaMy94
LillaMy94

It felt very wrong to say "is" here for some reason. Only me? I wrote "are" about three times before I learned.

2 years ago

nimbus77
nimbus77

No, it felt wrong to me as well. Still does. :)

2 years ago

nimbus77
nimbus77

I thought money was plural in both AmE and BrE. Are money always considered one 'lump', and not several units?

3 years ago

londoncallling

Money is definitely singular in BrE and as far as I know it is in AmE too. I guess you could say it's considered as a lump. The units would be pounds/dollars/whatever currency you use. There is a plural form 'monies' but it is only used in financial contexts, where it is used to emphasise that money comes from a number of different sources.

3 years ago

nimbus77
nimbus77

Thanks for setting me straight.

3 years ago

lavibunny
lavibunny

Money is uncontable in English, but countable in Danish. That's why they say mange penge, instead of meget penge! and many danes say "many money" when they speak English, it's a very common mistake

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Jeg vil ikke fortælle dig, hvor jeg gemmer mine penge

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.