1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Babam ile çay içmeyi seviyor…

"Babam ile çay içmeyi seviyorum."

Translation:I like drinking tea with my father.

May 13, 2015

25 Comments


wombat000

Why not babamle or sth like that? Would such form be even correct?


Selcen_Ozturk

babamla is correct and used more often. it was more convenient for us to use ile as a seperate word as adding suffixed versions of words are painful in the incubator


dieprinzessin

Would this structure suggest a general statement. ( I always like to drink tea with my father) or could it also mean: I would like right now to drink tea with my father.?


AlexinNotTurkey

It suggests a general statement (at least that is how I have learned). :)


dieprinzessin

Senin bilginine güveniyorum. (I trust your knowledge)


AlexinNotTurkey

;) I trust it too. If a Turk sweeps in and corrects me, I will gladly eat some humble pie. I am only an authoritative figure in English with large Turkish and German knowledge


dieprinzessin

Yet, you make us all enjoy the Turkish language. Tekrar teşekkürler


IanBod

Would "çay içmeği (içmek-i) work in this sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

If this were 50 years ago, yes. However, this form is no longer accepted :)


IanBod

If we were to change the verb, which would be correct? Çay içmeden hoşlanıyor Çay içmekden hoşlanıyor


AlexinNotTurkey

"Çay içmekten hoşlanıyor" :)

The former would be "He is pleased, without drinking tea" :)


Ozlem1221

so is the "içmeyi" from the old içmeği? i am often unsure when to say içmeyi or içmeye


JustinTapp2

You should add "babamla."


Selcen_Ozturk

that's already accepted in the reverse translation, however here you need to translate from turkish to english


aucunLien

I went with "I like to have tea with my dad", rejected. Is this by design, do you want learners to stick to "drink tea", or is it ok to report?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is totally fine to report, but it has been added now so there is no need :)


MAS736768

What is the real difference between:

*Yemek yemeği seviyorum.

AND

*Yemek yemeyi seviyorum.

And please how to pronounce the letter Ğ??? Is it silent or pronounced as if it is Y???

Sorry for my weak English...


.BlueBooks.

We used to say ''yemek yemeği'' fifty years ago but we say 'yemek yemeyi' now.

For example, 'içmeği' is wrong and 'içmeyi' is correct.

!!! This rule is only for ''verbs''.

It varies for nouns. An example: Kalemliği al. (kalemlik: pen holder/pencil box)

Please check out that link for the pronunciation of 'Ğ'

Google-The Pronunciation Of Ğ


bjp123456

Can this be 'I like my father and drinking tea'. İle between two nouns can mean 'and'.


EhabMohey92

I don't think so, cause you have to say "babamI ile çay içmeyi seviyorum." yani you have to make "babam" in accusative ;)


Mutusen

Is the rule that with "istemek" you use -mAk and with "sevmek" you use -mA?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started