"Det är svårt att tro."

Translation:It is hard to believe.

May 13, 2015

14 Comments


Vevlira

In which context can this be used? Only in a religious situation or also in something like "It's difficult to believe what you're telling me"?

May 13, 2015

devalanteriel

The latter is more likely, but either is perfectly fine.

May 13, 2015

JulianKuipers

:O You have a 666 day streak! The number of the devil! The devil will soon kill you! Eller är det svårt att tro?

That was the right context, isn't it?

July 17, 2015

devalanteriel

Thank you, I was hoping somebody would notice that. :) And in perfectly fine context, to boot.

July 18, 2015

Arnauti

That streak is so cool it must be tempting to just keep buying the streak freeze forever… ;)

July 18, 2015

devalanteriel

Hehe, I'm aiming for a thousand. :)

July 18, 2015

jwbards

The streak freeze is awesome. I bought it about three months ago when I was flying from Sydney to Boston. I wasn't sure if I'd be able to get onto DL on the way, and I wasn't sure how the clock would work. I didn't realize then that it would stick until I missed - I thought it would expire at the end of the day. I haven't needed it yet, but I'll definitely make sure it's always on. (I feel a little like I'm cheating, though; I've got my goal set at 20xp.)

January 30, 2016

tredjedotter

what is a streak freeze?

March 12, 2016

devalanteriel

You can buy it in the lingot store (https://www.duolingo.com/show_store), it allows you to keep your streak for a day if you can't do Duolingo that day.

March 12, 2016

tommym666

Just to tell you: 666 is the luckiest number and the most popular way to praise someone in China. :)

August 25, 2018

Vevlira

Thank you for your quick answer!

May 18, 2015

BertBerw

What preposition do we use after "tro", to say that I (don't) believe IN something?

December 1, 2015

devalanteriel

That would be tro på.

December 1, 2015

BertBerw

Tack

December 1, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.