1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evet hastayım ama kusmadım."

"Evet hastayım ama kusmadım."

Translation:Yes I am sick, but I did not vomit.

May 13, 2015

12 Comments


Momo.Reza

İs kusdum has other meaning? ( ben senden kusdum? )


Selcen_Ozturk

no "kusdum" or "ben senden kusdum" doesn't mean anything. You might be confusing it with "küstüm", "ben sana küstüm" is something like I am mad at you


gerbil67

yes "vomıt" is a rather vulgar term in english and usually we say sıck for vomıt too. So can you say sıck ın turkısh to mean vomıt or do you have to use the specific of kusmuk? Doctors would say vomıt but they are allowed to ! ;)


AlexinNotTurkey

I think the issue in this sentence is that saying "Yes, I am sick, but I wasn't sick" doesn't make much sense. We also use "to be sick" to mean vomit (which by no means vulgar in American English).


Sittch

I wouldn't say that vomit is vulgar (American English), but I think "throw up" is used much more often as a euphemism for vomit. Does Turkish have any similar expression, or is this act strictly "kusmuk"?


ilknr1

İstifra or istifra etmek (a loanword from Arabic) is much more polite. People (at least me) use this word in formal speech.


Shahrazad26

Why kusmuk? It should be kusmak.

I actually say "puke" more often in English.


lucaturilli

'Kusmak' is 'to vomit'. 'Kusmuk' is 'puke' as a noun.


Rockyroad62

I find "to toss one's cookies" to be a colorful expression. Or speaking of colors, the even brighter "the technicolor yawn."


MartijnOhms

If this is the negation of to vomit, what is the affirmative of to vomit then?


lucaturilli

I vomited: Kustum./ I am vomiting : Kusuyorum./ I am not vomiting: Kusmuyorum.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.