1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evet hastayım ama kusmadım."

"Evet hastayım ama kusmadım."

Translation:Yes I am sick, but I did not vomit.

May 13, 2015

12 Comments


Momo.Reza

İs kusdum has other meaning? ( ben senden kusdum? )

June 5, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no "kusdum" or "ben senden kusdum" doesn't mean anything. You might be confusing it with "küstüm", "ben sana küstüm" is something like I am mad at you

June 5, 2015

gerbil67

yes "vomıt" is a rather vulgar term in english and usually we say sıck for vomıt too. So can you say sıck ın turkısh to mean vomıt or do you have to use the specific of kusmuk? Doctors would say vomıt but they are allowed to ! ;)

August 31, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

I think the issue in this sentence is that saying "Yes, I am sick, but I wasn't sick" doesn't make much sense. We also use "to be sick" to mean vomit (which by no means vulgar in American English).

August 31, 2015

Sittch

I wouldn't say that vomit is vulgar (American English), but I think "throw up" is used much more often as a euphemism for vomit. Does Turkish have any similar expression, or is this act strictly "kusmuk"?

January 15, 2016

ilknr1

İstifra or istifra etmek (a loanword from Arabic) is much more polite. People (at least me) use this word in formal speech.

February 12, 2016

Shahrazad26

Why kusmuk? It should be kusmak.

I actually say "puke" more often in English.

October 11, 2016

lucaturilli

'Kusmak' is 'to vomit'. 'Kusmuk' is 'puke' as a noun.

October 11, 2016

Shahrazad26

Oh, thanks.

October 11, 2016

Rockyroad62

I find "to toss one's cookies" to be a colorful expression. Or speaking of colors, the even brighter "the technicolor yawn."

January 26, 2019

MartijnOhms

If this is the negation of to vomit, what is the affirmative of to vomit then?

July 2, 2016

lucaturilli

I vomited: Kustum./ I am vomiting : Kusuyorum./ I am not vomiting: Kusmuyorum.

July 25, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.