"Evet hastayım ama kusmadım."

Translation:Yes I am sick, but I did not vomit.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

İs kusdum has other meaning? ( ben senden kusdum? )

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no "kusdum" or "ben senden kusdum" doesn't mean anything. You might be confusing it with "küstüm", "ben sana küstüm" is something like I am mad at you

3 years ago

gerbil67

yes "vomıt" is a rather vulgar term in english and usually we say sıck for vomıt too. So can you say sıck ın turkısh to mean vomıt or do you have to use the specific of kusmuk? Doctors would say vomıt but they are allowed to ! ;)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I think the issue in this sentence is that saying "Yes, I am sick, but I wasn't sick" doesn't make much sense. We also use "to be sick" to mean vomit (which by no means vulgar in American English).

3 years ago

Sittch
Sittch

I wouldn't say that vomit is vulgar (American English), but I think "throw up" is used much more often as a euphemism for vomit. Does Turkish have any similar expression, or is this act strictly "kusmuk"?

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

İstifra or istifra etmek (a loanword from Arabic) is much more polite. People (at least me) use this word in formal speech.

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Why kusmuk? It should be kusmak.

I actually say "puke" more often in English.

2 years ago

lucaturilli

'Kusmak' is 'to vomit'. 'Kusmuk' is 'puke' as a noun.

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Oh, thanks.

2 years ago

MartijnOhms
MartijnOhms

If this is the negation of to vomit, what is the affirmative of to vomit then?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

I vomited: Kustum./ I am vomiting : Kusuyorum./ I am not vomiting: Kusmuyorum.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.