1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce sont vos animaux."

"Ce sont vos animaux."

Translation:These are your animals.

December 24, 2012

6 Comments


dawn14rose

Shouldn't it be "ces" since animals are plural?


northernguy

In the case of this is/ these are, Ce is attached to sont not animaux. It is Ce sont for plural. It is C'est for singular. That is all. Forget the rest of the sentence.

Unless the noun is preceeded by an adjective. In that case it becomes il/elle est for singular or ils/elles sont for plural. Usually. Or at least often enough to really confuse you when it doesn't conform.

Excellent source on this and many other issues.

http://www.laits.utexas.edu/tex/gr/pro3.html


TaraUnscripted

I think it was already addressed but Im struggling suddenly with "vos" vs "votre" / "tes" vs "ton" and the like.


northernguy

Masculine Feminine Plural

Mon...........Ma..........Mes......My

Ton............Ta...........Tes........Your (familiar)

Son...........Sa...........Ses.......His/Her/ Its

Notre........Notre.........Nos......Our

Votre.........Votre.........Vos......Your (formal)

Leur..........Leur............Leurs....Their.


Jason739088

Brilliant, thank you. This should be posted somewhere in earlier lessons. lol


Kurosh.Boiiiii

Masculine Feminine Plural

Mon...........Ma..........Mes......My

Ton............Ta...........Tes........Your (familiar)

Son...........Sa...........Ses.......His/Her/ Its

Notre........Notre.........Nos......Our

Votre.........Votre.........Vos......Your (formal)

Leur..........Leur............Leurs....Their.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.