1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am at church, where are yo…

"I am at church, where are you?"

Translation:Ben kilisedeyim, sen neredesin?

May 13, 2015

30 Comments


bambubr

Are the personal pronouns really necessary on the speech?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep. When you have two subjects in the same sentence, the subject are absolutely required for clarity. :)


Marc555350

This whole using pronouns or leaving them out business in Turkish seems highly arbitrary to me.


AkramNimer

But the suffixes already guarantee that clarity! Bizarre.


earthtojeremiah

I think the personal pronouns are used here because there's a contrast involved. "I am here (where you are not), so where are you?" I saw this explanation about needing personal pronouns when there's a contrast in another discussion, and I thought it was relevant here. Maybe someone can confirm.


bambubr

Thanks! Makes sense now.


maguskrool

Thank you. I cannot say this with 100% certainty, but I feel like I've seen other sentences in Duolingo with two subjects where the personal pronouns were omitted. So, would "Iyiyim, nasılsın?" be wrong?


WandaWinnipeg

If we can deduce that neredesin is used for 2p singular, why is the pronoun required?


Yomalyn

AlexinNotTurkey answered this already :-)

One sentence with two subjects MUST have both pronouns.


Stergi3

Kilisedeyim neredesin, marked wrong why?


Yomalyn

AlexinNotTurkey answered this already :-)

One sentence with two subjects MUST have both pronouns.


Salsmachev

Is kilise a general term that would include other temples (mosques, synagogues, etc.) or is it specifically a christian church?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is specifically a Christian church. A mosque would be "cami" and synagogue is "sinagog/havra."

A temple is "tapınak"


BronwenJon6

So "Kilisedeyim, neredesin?" is wrong. But would "Kilisedeyim. Neredesin?" be correct?


SRMoosavi

Is "Sen" mandatory before "neredesin"?


Andrey581201

I did not include "Sen" and it was marked as wrong.


Yomalyn

AlexinNotTurkey answered this already :-)

One sentence with two subjects MUST have both pronouns.


CraigJamie1

Why can you have nisilsin on its own, but in this, you can't just have "neredisin'?


hannerfish

AlexinNotTurkey answered this already.

One sentence with two subjects MUST have both pronouns.


Mariane584083

Why "ben" and "sen" in this sentence, when no risk of confusion by dint of the two verb's suffixes "im" and "sin"? Is'nt it to emphasize the two subjects? In French i shall say "I" am at church and "YOU", where are you?"


HikaRoto

my sentence was wrong. why "kilisedeyim, neredesin?." is Not a posible translation?.


hannerfish

AlexinNotTurkey answered this already.

One sentence with two subjects MUST have both pronouns.


Anna212535

Ben kilisedeyim, neredesin? -WHY IS MARKED AS WRONG WITHOUT "sen"??


hannerfish

AlexinNotTurkey answered this already.

One sentence with two subjects MUST have both pronouns.


Morteza321

I translated this sentence : "Ben kilisedeyim,neredesin? " It's true but Duolingo said it's false!!!!


Mariane584083

Morteza, perhaps it is true in spoken language.


Anna364463

I also can say "nerededin" without "sen"


AverilNeck

No, there is no need for sen before neredesin - that clearly says where are you

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.