1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Boken är min."

"Boken är min."

Translation:The book is mine.

May 13, 2015

10 Comments


EltaninSSB

Right. Mitt is for 'ett' words and min is for 'en' words.


MarcoisGlucklich

So swedish have no accusative pronouns, like in english? (like my-mine?) Or like German it works just with the verb to be? :)


Berniebud

That's right, Swedish doesn't have any accusative possessive pronouns.


Chani9182

The book is mine! MINE!


Leischa1

is there a difference between min and mitt? or are they like en and ett?


Edvin40261

They are like en and ett and depends on Them Ett words = Mitt En words = Min


SavvinaEle

so, mine/yours/his/ours etc are the same as my/your erc with the same rules as en-ett words and plural ?


ExcitablePuppy

Something went wrong, kept putting 'böken är min' and kept being told i wrote it in English. Had to turn off listening to skip, cos it wouldnt accept anything


Maren876833

but would an English person not rather say " This is my book"???


Robin246344

So to say __ is mine, min always goes last? But to say My ____ , mitt always goes first?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.