Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tijdens de verkiezingen proberen de verschillende partijen stemmen te verzamelen."

Translation:During the elections, the different parties try to gather votes.

3 years ago

13 Comments


jennesy
jennesy

"during the election the different parties try to get votes" - this makes sense in English. We don't usually talk about "gathering" or "collecting" votes.

3 years ago

Howard
Howard

"During the election..." was rejected. Does this sentence necessarily refer to more than one election, or, as in French, is the plural used when a singular would be used in English? mijnwoordenboek.nl gives this example: NL: Vandaag zijn de verkiezingen in Polen. EN: Today is election day in Poland.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's the latter, the plural is used in Dutch when the singular would be used in English. However, this could be implying there is more than one election, but most of the times, it is just one election.

3 years ago

dad243551

Jennesy's right! We don't gather votes, we get them!

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Dad. The Dutch word "verzamelen" that in this particular exercise has to be translate, take the English terms "to collect/to gather". If you like more "to get" ( which in the Dutch sentence would take "krijgen" instead of "verzamelen"), is another point, more personal than linguistical maybe. Best wishes, Lu.

2 years ago

adaitsman
adaitsman

If our objective were literal word-for-word translation, your argument might make sense. But given that literal word-for-word translation is literally the worst way to translate, there's no way I can agree with your point. We want to express in standard English the concept expressed in Dutch. So Dutch uses a word that in most cases translates as "gather." In this context, however, that word makes no sense. The best word in English to translate the concept is "get".

1 year ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

I got your point and I appreciate it. However the most natural way to translate "During the elections, the different parties try to get votes" would be "Tijdens de verkiezingen proberen de verschillende partijen stemmen te bekomen." But speaking English,I will try to remember to never collect or gather votes (like one who gathers clothes or collects antique toys), but to GET them. Best of luck!

1 year ago

Werner-Marc

I suggested "garner" instead of gather but it seems that is wrong too

2 years ago

Howard
Howard

"garner votes" should be accepted. Better than "gather," I think.

2 years ago

Etsenmaker
Etsenmaker

"Tijdens de verkiezingen" can mean both singular and plural i.e. 'during the election' or 'during the elections'. The grammar behind may be in favour of the singular, but general usage should be the determining factor here I think; in practical terms, this means that 'verkiezingen' is used to mean 'one, or more elections' depending on the context, and since the context is very general here, both translations should be accepted.

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Etsenmaker, I see no reason here to disagree. But personally I should prefer the plural, for the matter of making it more general. See you, Lu

2 years ago

Ahti

Verschillende as several is not accepted here. Is there a reason for that or is it an error?

1 year ago

Rick755847

Use of the word 'attempt' instead of 'try' is rejected

1 year ago