"The ambulance took my husband to the hospital."

Translation:Thóg an t-otharcharr m'fhear céile chuig an ospidéal.

May 13, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Domhnall90

Go dtí?

May 13, 2015

galaxyrocker

Should be accepted too, yes

May 13, 2015

LizKerrey

why 't-' before otharcharr and not ospidéal?

September 28, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Because of the preposition chuig. Like other prepositions, chuig + an would normally cause eclipsis, but in the case of nouns that start with a vowel, you just get the plain, unmodified word, without the t-prefix that ospidéal would get in the nominative case after an.

January 29, 2018

M.W.Degan

If you used 'go dtí' instead of 'chuig', would 'ospidéal' get the 't-' prefix?

July 5, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes it would - go dtí is a little bit odd, in that it doesn't trigger the dative (as the simple prepositions do) or the genitive (as many of the compound prepositions do).

"he was taken to hospital" - tugadh go dtí an t-ospidéal é
"he drove himself to the hospital" - thiomáin sé é féin go dtí an t-ospidéal

July 5, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.