1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The ambulance took my husban…

"The ambulance took my husband to the hospital."

Translation:Thóg an t-otharcharr m'fhear céile chuig an ospidéal.

May 13, 2015

9 Comments


galaxyrocker

Should be accepted too, yes


[deactivated user]

    Why is it wrong "Thóg an t-otharcharr m'fhear céile go dtí an t-ospidéal"?


LizKerrey

    why 't-' before otharcharr and not ospidéal?


SatharnPHL

    Because of the preposition chuig. Like other prepositions, chuig + an would normally cause eclipsis, but in the case of nouns that start with a vowel, you just get the plain, unmodified word, without the t-prefix that ospidéal would get in the nominative case after an.


M.W.Degan

    If you used 'go dtí' instead of 'chuig', would 'ospidéal' get the 't-' prefix?


SatharnPHL

    Yes it would - go dtí is a little bit odd, in that it doesn't trigger the dative (as the simple prepositions do) or the genitive (as many of the compound prepositions do).

    "he was taken to hospital" - tugadh go dtí an t-ospidéal é
    "he drove himself to the hospital" - thiomáin sé é féin go dtí an t-ospidéal


widowtwanky

    in a previous discussion it was said that the definate article is always proceeded by go dti .. as in go dti an t-ospideal... but it was chuig an fiacloira .. why is it chuig in this case it is still the hospital .. ?


SatharnPHL

    In a previous discussion you may have read that go dtí is used before the definite article instead of just go.

    go hospidéal - "to a hospital"
    go dtí an t-ospidéal - "to the hospital"
    (go hospidéal is just for illustration - it isn't really used much in my experience).

    Whether you choose to use chuig rather than go / go dtí has nothing to do with whether or not the noun is definite.

    chuig ospidéal - "to a hospital"
    chuig an ospidéal - "to the hospital"

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.