Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The ambulance took my husband to the hospital."

Translation:Thóg an t-otharcharr m'fhear céile chuig an ospidéal.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Domhnall90

Go dtí?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Should be accepted too, yes

3 years ago

LizKerrey

why 't-' before otharcharr and not ospidéal?

11 months ago

SatharnPHL

Because of the preposition chuig. Like other prepositions, chuig + an would normally cause eclipsis, but in the case of nouns that start with a vowel, you just get the plain, unmodified word, without the t-prefix that ospidéal would get in the nominative case after an.

7 months ago