1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn sinaasappel is niet ora…

"Mijn sinaasappel is niet oranje."

Translation:My orange is not orange.

May 13, 2015

28 Comments


TobyBartels

It's not Chinese either.


Onalga

I'd be worried if it were any other color


Alex.Essilfie

Actually oranges grown in most parts of West Africa aren't orange in colour. The skin varies in colour from green to greenish-yellow and the insides is yellow.

This is not so unusual since the fruit we call orange is in fact a true breeding hybrid of two citrus species, pomelo (Citrus maxima) and mandarin (Citrus reticulata). Depending on the relative proportions of the genes of the two original species, the colour of an "orange" may range anywhere from green to orange and the insides may range from yellow through orange to red.

You can read more on oranges and their diversity on the Wikipedia article on the orange fruit.


sesc79

We live and learn! Thank you!


suggoit

oranges are actually green or yellowish but their sprayed with something to keep them fresh and it turns them orange.


Alex.Essilfie

Yes, you're right. This process is called degreening. I do not know if this process keeps them fresh though.

Oranges must be mature when harvested. In the United States, laws forbid harvesting immature fruit for human consumption in Texas, Arizona, California and Florida. Ripe oranges, however, often have some green or yellow-green color in the skin. Ethylene gas is used to turn green skin to orange. This process is known as "degreening", also called "gassing", "sweating", or "curing".

Orange (fruit) - Wikipedia


LeAnn13342

Interesting. The oranges that grow on my mother-in-law's orange tree are orange when ripe, without any degreening process other than nature.


hyacinth3704

Can anyone tell me what the sinaas- in sinaasappel means?


xMerrie

"Sinaasappel" used to be called "appelsien" (and in some places, they are still called like that). In old Dutch, it was called "appel sina", and "sina" was the old word for China. So literally "appel from China". :)


hyacinth3704

Interesting thanks!!! Makes sense when you think of the prefix "Sino-" used in reference to china/chinese things.


diamond_panda

Yes, e.g. in russian it's still "апельсин" [appe'lsin]


letsrockltd

'Apfelsine' still exists in German, too.


AgoraAkbar

CMIIW it means Chinese


Rohit854333

Pardon, mijn sinaasappel is een appel.


DaveRai

As a native English speaker, i always thought of it as "sinus" since oranges are said to help with colds.

So i just remember it as like an "apple" that helps sinuses.


DoreenGreenAge14

So it's not an orange, then. Is it a yellow or a green?


leverantie_

Is orange in the Netherland red, blue, yellow, purple, or what?


Durple_Purple

It means "Chinese apple." Yeah, neither English nor German have the same word for orange anymore as its other Germanic counterparts. Strange.


sesc79

The Nordic languages have retained it: Danish, Swedish, Norwegian "appelsin", Icelandic "appelsina", Finnish "appelsiini", and "Apfelsine" is a synonym for the fruit "Orange" in German.


Durple_Purple

Oh, interesting that German has a word for it still used today! Is it in a different dialect?


sesc79

Many different dialects but confined to the northern half of Germany (i.e. the regions closest to the languages where it is THE word for it), and apparently fighting a rearguard battle even there. http://www.atlas-alltagssprache.de/runde-2/f07a-b/


Nezmah

Why 'mine orange is not orange' is not accepted?


LeAnn13342

Because it is incorrect grammar. You must use "my" in this construction. If you want to use "mine" you would say "This orange is mine."


sesc79

To be fair, it used to be accepted in Shakespeare's day, simply as a means of avoiding the vowel cluster "aio" in "my orange".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.