Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn sinaasappel is niet oranje."

Translation:My orange is not orange.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Mario_Drouga

oh duolingo <3

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

It's not Chinese either.

3 years ago

Onalga

I'd be worried if it were any other color

2 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

Actually oranges grown in most parts of West Africa aren't orange in colour. The skin varies in colour from green to greenish-yellow and the insides is yellow.

This is not so unusual since the fruit we call orange is in fact a true breeding hybrid of two citrus species, pomelo (Citrus maxima) and mandarin (Citrus reticulata). Depending on the relative proportions of the genes of the two original species, the colour of an "orange" may range anywhere from green to orange and the insides may range from yellow through orange to red.

You can read more on oranges and their diversity on the Wikipedia article on the orange fruit.

2 years ago

suggoit

oranges are actually green or yellowish but their sprayed with something to keep them fresh and it turns them orange.

2 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

Yes, you're right. This process is called degreening. I do not know if this process keeps them fresh though.

Oranges must be mature when harvested. In the United States, laws forbid harvesting immature fruit for human consumption in Texas, Arizona, California and Florida. Ripe oranges, however, often have some green or yellow-green color in the skin. Ethylene gas is used to turn green skin to orange. This process is known as "degreening", also called "gassing", "sweating", or "curing".

Orange (fruit) - Wikipedia

2 years ago

hyacinth3704

Can anyone tell me what the sinaas- in sinaasappel means?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Sinaasappel" used to be called "appelsien" (and in some places, they are still called like that). In old Dutch, it was called "appel sina", and "sina" was the old word for China. So literally "appel from China". :)

1 year ago

hyacinth3704

Interesting thanks!!! Makes sense when you think of the prefix "Sino-" used in reference to china/chinese things.

1 year ago

diamond_panda

Yes, e.g. in russian it's still "апельсин" [appe'lsin]

6 months ago

letsrockltd
letsrockltd

'Apfelsine' still exists in German, too.

2 months ago

AgoraAkbar
AgoraAkbar

CMIIW it means Chinese

1 year ago