"I tappeti sono azzurri."

Translation:The rugs are blue.

December 24, 2012

25 Comments


flex567

The carpets are light blue. - why is this not correct?

January 25, 2014

jaye16

Report it

March 6, 2014

GerryAalders

Because it's blue, not light blue

November 17, 2018

Plazation

can't be light blue,

January 5, 2019

roman2095

azzurro can mean "light blue"

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/azzurro

January 11, 2019

Interrobang3

Do they match the drapes?

February 10, 2015

Groogle

The audio is terribile

April 15, 2014

DavidJMcLeod

The slow version of the audio here say "azzurre"

May 3, 2014

datadriven

my version sounds like singular feminine, azzurra

June 20, 2014

Elena18

Is "tappeti" RUGS or wall-to-wall carpet?

March 21, 2013

olefattguy

Does carpet always imply wall-to-wall?

June 3, 2013

Lloydo3000

Usually, except perhaps in the case of the red carpet! Also there is a difference in material and decoration between rugs and carpet. Rugs can be made from a wide variety of materials and usually have multiple patterns and colours.

September 9, 2013

Teresinha

When our mistake was in the double t or p, DL would consider "almost correct",wasn't it???

September 7, 2013

gercyr

I think they got rid of that a few weeks ago. It also seems like they are inconsistent with which spelling mistakes they'll accept and which ones they won't (in a different sentence, I spelled "entrata" wrong, but I still got credit)...

March 2, 2014

SamanthaNu767915

I put "mats". I usually use that word instead of rug. Said it was wrong though.

April 5, 2017

Domagoj983560

This in incorrect! Light blue! Seems to be a consistant error in Duolingo.

May 25, 2018

Shayle

I also agree that "tappeti" would be translated by many as "mats" not just "rugs"

July 24, 2018

F4V9XR

Would "carpet" be something closer to 'stuoia'?

April 7, 2019

hakanderin54

Azzurri is night blue and blu is blue.

March 16, 2017

BiddyT

Mats should be accepted as the word is virtually synomymous with rugs and is the preferred word for many-including me.

January 24, 2018

WilliamM.G

This challenge sentence keeps popping up through the misery of peat-repeat 35 lessons. DL, please, at least change up the colors of the carpets. Also, perhaps challenge with something like this: I tappeti gialli vengono dalla Turchia (o Pachistani, o India, o xyz)

January 13, 2019

KamilAbdin

Ciao ,Grazie

March 8, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.