1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I tappeti sono azzurri."

"I tappeti sono azzurri."

Translation:The rugs are blue.

December 24, 2012

39 Comments


flex567

The carpets are light blue. - why is this not correct?


GerryAalders

Because it's blue, not light blue


Plazation

can't be light blue,


Interrobang3

Do they match the drapes?


Groogle

The audio is terribile


DavidJMcLeod

The slow version of the audio here say "azzurre"


datadriven

my version sounds like singular feminine, azzurra


SamanthaNu767915

I put "mats". I usually use that word instead of rug. Said it was wrong though.


Shayle

I also agree that "tappeti" would be translated by many as "mats" not just "rugs"


Elena18

Is "tappeti" RUGS or wall-to-wall carpet?


olefattguy

Does carpet always imply wall-to-wall?


Lloydo3000

Usually, except perhaps in the case of the red carpet! Also there is a difference in material and decoration between rugs and carpet. Rugs can be made from a wide variety of materials and usually have multiple patterns and colours.


gmcolletti

Rugs. Wall to wall carpet is moquette.


BiddyT

In my part of the world (NZ) the word moquette is rarely used and it wouldn't surprise me if most people don't even know what it means. Our houses are carpeted, generally wall to wall, and we have mats on the floor, or rugs- these words are both used. But DL is still not accepting mat.


gmcolletti

What I meant to imply was that in Itallian tappeto is rug/mat (not attached to the floor) and moquette is carpet (attached to the floor).


BiddyT

Ok, I understand now. I had forgotten that carpet is moquette in Italian- taken from French I presume.


BiddyT

Rugs and mats are the same thing where I come from yet DL will not accept mat. I have reported this a number of times as I always get caught out trying to remember which of the two words DL will accept. Mat is a broader word than rug, but rugs are mats...at least in my part of the world.


StephenCoates

as below, I am reporting that my answer of "carpet" should be accepted. It was prt of the dropdown menu anyway


rachelvaug285797

I wrote "the mats are blue". What's wrong with that???


rachelvaug285797

Why won't it accept "mats"?


rachelvaug285797

Hey - a mat and a rug are the same thing - so I'm reporting "the mats are blue" as an answer that should be accepted. It always accepts "The cat is on the mat" when the Italian sentence uses "tappeti" in that sentence.


Teresinha

When our mistake was in the double t or p, DL would consider "almost correct",wasn't it???


gercyr

I think they got rid of that a few weeks ago. It also seems like they are inconsistent with which spelling mistakes they'll accept and which ones they won't (in a different sentence, I spelled "entrata" wrong, but I still got credit)...


BiddyT

Mats should be accepted as the word is virtually synomymous with rugs and is the preferred word for many-including me.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Would "carpet" be something closer to 'stuoia'?


hakanderin54

Azzurri is night blue and blu is blue.


WilliamM.G

This challenge sentence keeps popping up through the misery of peat-repeat 35 lessons. DL, please, at least change up the colors of the carpets. Also, perhaps challenge with something like this: I tappeti gialli vengono dalla Turchia (o Pachistani, o India, o xyz)


Seta227330

Duo, why are some spelling mistakes overlooked and some not? I've made mistakes before and they have been accepted. This time I wrote "tapetti" instead of "tappeti" and this small spelling mistake was marked wrong.


Mary112517

I keep typing in the correct phrase, The rugs are blue, but the words change on their own to The drugs are blue. Glitch in program? This happened twice.


verna120098

It's been a long time since we saw the waiter in the gray shirt.


Domagoj983560

This in incorrect! Light blue! Seems to be a consistant error in Duolingo.


egregor1

I agree with Rachel....mats is perfectly acceptable....but do they use the word mat in USA?? DL predicate to USA version of English.


verna120098

Mats in USA are small, ie door mat, bath mat. Oh my door mat can be a person who takes loads of abuse without complaint. sighPoor woman.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.