1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Nasıl bir ev arıyorsun?"

"Nasıl bir ev arıyorsun?"

Translation:What kind of a house are you looking for?

May 13, 2015

15 Comments


PeterJaques

Why is this not "how are you looking for a house?"


sainio

I think that would be more "bir ev nasıl arıyorsun?" Modifiers tend to go right before the things they modify, and at the beginning of the sentence, "nasıl" is more associated with the house than with the looking. (But let's see what the native speakers say about it, because I'm still getting the hang of Turkish word order... =) )


orde90

Yes I agree on that. When you put nasıl before the noun it becomes more like an adjective (what kind) and when you put it before the verb it becomes more like an adverb (how). However, in daily speaking it's not that strict and both translations can be understood depending on the context.

By the way the direct object always takes accusative ending if it's not next to the verb even if it is indefinite. So it becomes like (Bir) evi nasıl arıyorsun?

Good job ! :)


sainio

Ah, I did not know that about direct objects -- thank you! =)


RustyBucket16

i agree i have never come across' nasıl' meaning 'what kind of'


AlexinNotTurkey

It does indeed mean this as well :)


FerroMrkva

Why is "What house are you looking for" wrong?


AlexArmstr15

What type of a house are you looking for?

Why isnt this accepted?


EdvntL

In strict grammatical terms, it should be "what kind (type) of house" -- although the indefinite article is often used in colloquial speech.


LucyRousso

What sort of a house are you looking for? Was also not accepted.


SineadMaireNB

Arıyorsun is "looking for" and "calling" on the phone?


Yusifovsoner

'' What sort of house are you searching for '' Was not accepted. 14.10.2019


ALTAIR23912

"Kind" yerine "type" kullandığımda hata veriyor. Arada nasıl bir fark var acaba?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.