Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas son estudiantes de filosofía."

Translation:They are philosophy students.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Pac
Pac

"They are Starbucks baristas" was not accepted...?

1 year ago

morvan82
morvan82

That's what happens after they get their degrees.

9 months ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

Okay, I know I should have learned this by now in Spanish, but when do you use ellas and nosotras in sentences? Is it when the noun in the sentence is feminine, or when you are talking about females? Like "Ellas son mujeres" "Nosotras somos chicas"? Or "Ellas comieron bananas" "Nosotras llegamos a la piscina"? Could someone please explain this? Thanks.

3 years ago

aGhoulishtomato

Both when the noun is feminine and you're speaking of females. Whenever referring to a group of people or nouns that consists of men and women, or male and female objects use "ellos," even if there is just one male (component). Use "ellas" only when referring to an all female group. Same with "nosotras."

3 years ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

Oh, I see thanks for your reply! Everything is so clear now :) Have a lingot!

3 years ago

caludrup

Including philosophy in the science section is a bold move duo...

3 years ago

PuntoH
PuntoH

It is said that philosophy is the mother of all sciences.

3 years ago

jthoma21

Pretty much every mature science nowadays started off as a field of philosophy.

It's said by many prominent philosophers that once philosophy starts producing definite results, it's no longer philosophy.

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

This is, quite literally, a philosophical discussion. Pun intended.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

philosophy - the academic discipline concerned with making explicit the nature and significance of ordinary and scientific beliefs and investigating the intelligibility of concepts by means of rational argument concerning their presuppositions, implications, and interrelationships; in particular, the rational investigation of the nature and structure of reality (metaphysics), the resources and limits of knowledge (epistemology), the principles and import of moral judgment (ethics), and the relationship between language and reality (semantics).
(Ref: Collins English Dictionary)

Science was once called Natural Philosophy. Indeed the word science derives from the Latin scientia which means knowledge.

3 years ago

Aterix

Nowadays philosophy is pretty much dead and science has taken its place.

1 year ago

rspreng

Well, a person can get a PhD in chemistry.

3 years ago

Pato_Tonto
Pato_Tonto

Or are they? Are they just figments of the imagination of someone else? Are we all sleeping right now and need to wake up? Are they even real?

2 years ago

HarpoChico

Melbourne University used to have a History and Philosophy of Science department. So perhaps there is method in Duo's madness...

2 years ago

rjjacob
rjjacob

Unless referring to a section of the population at large (in which case "students of philosophy" would be more common), one is usually referring to college students and the colloquial sentence in American English is "They are philosophy majors". It's already a given that they are students. In this sense, "philosophy students" and "philosophy majors" are synonymous.

1 year ago

Opanner
Opanner

"ellas" & "ellos" sound identical, DL. Listen to spanishdict.com pronounce them!

1 year ago