1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. Jokes in Spanish

kandersson79

Jokes in Spanish

Un pez pregunta a su amigo, (One fish asks his friend,)

“¿Qué hace tu padre?” (What does your dad do?)

El otro dice: (The other fish says:)

“Nada.” (Nothing/he swims)

http://www.fluentu.com/spanish/blog/spanish-jokes/

Do you know any good jokes in Spanish?

May 13, 2015

25 Comments


charlotte_p15

El doctor llama por teléfono a su paciente:

The doctor calls his patient by telephone:

  • Vera, tengo una noticia buena y otra mala.

"Vera, I have good news and bad news."

  • Bueno... dígame primero la buena.

"Well then, . . . tell me the good news first."

  • Los resultados del análisis indican que le quedan 24 horas de vida.

"The results of the analysis indicate that you have 24 hours left to live."

  • Pero, bueno, ¿eso es la buena noticia? ¿Entonces cuál es la mala?

"Well, that's the good news? Then what's the bad news?"

  • Que llevo intentando localizarle desde ayer.

"That I have been trying to reach you since yesterday."


kandersson79

Jajajaja! Dos lingots para ti!


truelefty

"Verá, tengo una noticia buena y otra mala"

That "verá" is translated as "Well, " or "You see"

So it's something like "You see, I have good news and bad news"



Teenage_Polyglot

My Joke: I am confused at English.

If coche means car, and hombre is man...

Does that mean my aunt Carmen is a Transformer?


truelefty

Carmen should be

sort of XD


kandersson79

Gracias! Dos lingots para ti tambien!


kandersson79

"Doctor, no puedo recordar nada!" "Y desde cuando tiene este problema?" "¿Qué problema?"


ShariFarrar

¡¡No es una problema - es mi vida!!


Pindakrais

In Spain there is a tv program that jokes about the "Spanglish" (mix of Spanish and English that people with poor knowledge of English use). You can find some videos on youtube:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rL9blMBJa54


RamiroUrti
  • Mamá, mamá en el colegio me llaman culona. "-Mom, mom in the school they call me "Big Ass""
  • ¡Bah no hagas caso!. Y, ayúdame a doblar tus bombachas. "-Nah dont play attencion!. and help me to folding your panties"

kandersson79

Gracias! Tienes unos lingots!


Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.