"Quantas bolsas você tem?"

Translation:How many bags do you have?

September 23, 2013

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


reno300

Can this also be translated as 'how much pockets do you have' ? Or are pockets only ever bolsOs?

September 26, 2013

Asgador

According to my wife, who is Brazilian, 'bolsa' is not used for 'pocket' - just 'bolso'

October 10, 2013

ryshenpoelar

bolsa = bag, bolso = pocket

October 27, 2013

Willowhix

Oh man. I was so confused before this post. I thought it was the same word and I was going insane forgetting this all the time. xD

February 4, 2016

Kevin720167

Me too! bolsA = bAg bolsO = pOcket

June 10, 2018

LedesmaC

Obrigado!! I get it now.

June 30, 2015

AlexMoby

Ok, I understand better now

September 3, 2014

minteriano1

If anything, it would have to be "how many" since pockets is plural.

December 21, 2013

UserBob

O bolso : in the pants. A bolsa : the bags.

July 5, 2015

ryshenpoelar

"How many bags have you got" should be accepted here..

October 27, 2013

LaurenNeet

In spoken English (particularly US) it could be acceptable, but the verb here being "have" refers to ownership while in truth "got" refers to getting. Native speakers might use them interchangeably but it is slightly different.

February 2, 2014

Jamesalex1

When we are talking about possession, relationships, illnesses and characteristics of people or things we can use either have or have got. The have got forms are more common in an informal style.

Have got has the same meaning as have and both are used as present tenses. Note that have got is NOT the present perfect of get (in this context)

March 29, 2014

Andrew48

No, his/her sentence is correct. "How many bags have you gotten" would change the meaning.

February 21, 2015

petee0518

colloquially yes, but it's not proper

April 4, 2014

thatweirdgirl25

It's acceptable now :)

July 29, 2014

TiffE1

Bolsa basically can be used for any type of "bag" with the inclusion of a purse, handbag etc.

June 3, 2014

JoseVilleg10

paper bag? plastic bag?

June 10, 2014

DanielTietz

paper bag and plastic bag are called "sacola" or "saco"

September 17, 2014

TommyOl

Not exactly. According to Aurélio dictionary:

Bolsa (ô) sf. 1. Sacola com alça ou saco, ou carteira, para guardar dinheiro e/ou documentos, lenços, objetos de toalete, etc. 2. Qualquer outro saco pequeno.

The difference is the region where is spoken. In Northern Brazil bolsa is often used to talk about plastic bags and bolsa is often called sacola.

January 25, 2015

binti2

Have you = do you have.

December 7, 2013

saschambaer

No, have you is not correct. You can ask questions with have in two ways in english: "Do you have?" or "Have you got?"

December 19, 2013

binti2

Have you is coloquial in English we abreviate. Have you money? Have you any bread? etc. Sorry you are wrong. By the way I am an English teacher.

January 7, 2014

Laertes11

Still you only use have you or Do you have at the beginning of a sentence only for an undefined amount, not if your are asking for a defined number. i.e. Have you (any) video games? The answer would be Y/N. Do you have (any) video games? The answer would be Y/N. BUT How many video games do you have? the answer should be a number. also commonly in use is -"- have you?. have you got is normally used when you add a time-frame to the question. i.e. How many video games have you got in the last 2 years?

January 9, 2014

fuspey

"how many bags have you".. is normal way of asking this question in Ireland. I'm Irish, some say we speak a strange english??

May 14, 2014

paddyobrien

Fuspey I agree with you, it's perfectly good english, if anything ours is a more literal translation. Annoying to have lost a heart over that!

June 1, 2014

Andrew48

An English teacher, yet you don't know how to use commas....

February 21, 2015

emeyr

British English allows Have you....? It sounds formal and stuffy to Americans.

February 7, 2014

manofsnow

not true. i use "have you...?" and i'm from socal and nobody cares should i use it

February 17, 2014

albidda

When you study english at school, 'have you' is the correct form, NOT 'do you have' which is, anyway, colloquially accepted.

July 28, 2014

eMCeey

I am confused with quantas and quantos. Quantas bolsas você tem? How many bags do you have? Quantos livros ele tem? How many books does he have? The only logic I can see is bolsAS matches quantAS and livrOS matches quantOS. What am I missing, please?

February 15, 2014

vkjs963

Forms and gender of interrogative pronouns follows the noun which they modify. In this case, livros is a plural masculine noun, which matches quantos, a masculine interrogative pronoun, same thing with bolsas, as it's a feminine plural noun.

March 19, 2014

eMCeey

Thank you.

March 19, 2014

UserBob

Os livros : quantOs. As bolsas: quantAs.

July 5, 2015

UltimateAlgarve

this can also be stated as "how many bags have you", although this shows as an error. Actually, in the UK and Ireland, "how many bags have you got" is an inferior sentence.

November 16, 2014

djsob

... Said every man to his wife.

August 22, 2014

FoghornJLeghorn

Anyone want to give me a lesson on how to say this as sarcastically as possible because I feel like I will use this one a lot.

March 10, 2015

diversifeer

I have no doubt that you do not require any lessons here.

May 1, 2016

powkagese

Is bolsas used only for handbags? What is another word for bag?

March 29, 2014

Jamesalex1

Apparently, bolsa is used for ´bag´and ´handbag´

March 29, 2014

powkagese

Okay thank you!

April 5, 2014

Tim4Portuguese

Would you still use 'bolsas' when talking about luggage in the airport?

October 19, 2014

DanielTietz

Flexible luggage = bolsa

Luggage = mala

October 19, 2014

ale879667

I work selling stuff at a mall and when.i.asked someone from brazil if they wanted a bolsa they didnt understand. He told me bolsa was a handbag. He gave me the word for bag but I forgot lol so does bolsa not mean bag? Like plastic bag?

August 5, 2015

Scutigera

Saco, as in sack (paper sack) and is also used for hot water bottle as in "saco de água quente" or at least in Portugal. Seems in Brazil that bolsa (and botija) works for the water bottle too. :)

February 19, 2017

don1986

I wrote "how many bags you have" and got it wrong. I dont think the "do" is necessary since there is no literal translation

September 15, 2015

JSwanson409

I've seen tem written with and without the carrot above the e. Is there a difference?

November 20, 2015

AlexMoby

Tem: Third person of singular. Ele tem uma irmã= He has a sister. Têm: Third person of plural. Eles têm um parceiro com a universidade= They have a partnership with the university.

November 20, 2015

_ramblin_man_

Can you say "Quantas voce tem bolsas?"

I assume Voce Tem Bolsas? is a valid question.

February 18, 2016

Andrew48

"Você tem bolsas?" is a valid question, and can be literally translated as "You have bags?" which is perfectly normal, though informal, English.

"Quantas você tem bolsas?" on the other hand, backtranslates to "How many (do) you have bags?" which makes no sense.

February 19, 2016

_ramblin_man_

Thanks, I just realized while reading my question again! I revised possessives today, that helped me understand. Still, thank you for your comment! Happy Learning :)

February 25, 2016

paulgarr13

How many bags have you? I'm told this is wrong. It sounds correct to a native English speaker.

April 13, 2017

Scutigera

Which native English speaker?

It does not to me.

"Have you" is fine at the start of a sentence, but not for countable questions, and not for the ends. So, "Have you many bags?" "How many do you have?"

April 13, 2017

paulgarr13

Me! I'm a native English speaker. But I also speak reasonably good Swedish and maybe I'm confusing the languages. Hur många väskor har du? I code mix sometimes. :)

April 13, 2017

Scutigera

That can certainly happen. I find myself using a Portuguese inflection with English too (and vice versa). Those shoes of hers for instance. :D

Thank you for the lingot. That is very kind. :)

April 15, 2017

paulgarr13

I wonder though, sometimes in duolingo it allows very literal translations and other times only an 'English' translation is allowed. It would be better if it was consistent and I would prefer that it allows the literal translation. The purpose is to learn Portuguese not to check your English.

May 23, 2017

Scutigera

I originally thought the more literal translations would be best too, so I could think in "Portuguese" but, I have come to see that as a native English speaker I had become quite lazy with my birth language which was not helping me with my learning of others.

But most of all, many people use these programs to also learn English, much like I plan to take the reverse tree (English from Portuguese) when I am through this one to strengthen my Portuguese, and also to help those learning English. So these [non-Portuguese] lessons help in that respect too. Nothing helps us understand our native language better than trying to learn another. :)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interrogative

May 23, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.