"Perché sei in bagno?"

Translation:Why are you in the bathroom?

December 24, 2012

28 Comments


AdrianWell

Mind your own business!

February 9, 2014

jama236322

Yes, that's a bit personal!

May 11, 2016

Emanuele476

Ahahaahah

March 11, 2014

GdenisM

oy, teenagers...

October 16, 2014

erroid

nel = in the,

in = in

?

March 18, 2014

lukman.A

indeed.... :)

in = in

nel = in + il = in the (masculine noun)

nella = in + la = in the (feminine noun)

March 19, 2014

erroid

but the question is why "in the bathroom" is not "nel bagno" here?

March 19, 2014

timmyshanti

Because Italian doesn't always need an article whereas English does need one. That's both the beauty and the bane of languages - they don't mirror each other.

March 29, 2014

BogdanS1

It actually makes sense not to use an article here. The question is not related to the bathroom, but to the... erm... person's activity. It wouldn't matter if they were using this particular bathroom ("the") or some other one ("a"). We use the same construct in Romanian.

January 22, 2015

Ariaflame

There are a number of words, rooms that I've noticed that use 'in' rather than 'nel' or 'nella' in cucina, in bagno, it isn't that the nel is wrong, it's just that the in is common.

April 30, 2015

Bill98991

Mom, he is 14 years old. Leave him alone!!!

December 21, 2018

Todd675171

I'll give you 2 guesses

September 6, 2018

EDrysdale

Could it not also be bath?

September 5, 2015

Carissa789117

Devo fare pipi!

May 10, 2018

YonasNigussie

Takin' care of business

May 11, 2018

GirlRedE

Um... for the usual reasons?

April 30, 2018

donatoadc

You don't want to know...

December 8, 2018

niobecat

Now you're just asking for TMI.

November 12, 2016

LizBirchal

Ask a dumb question...

May 9, 2017

cristoforoooo

Why is the water running?

April 18, 2018

MarioBooij

I guess this is the follow up to "Chi è l'uomo nella vasca?"

September 13, 2018

Sofie870036

Isn't it so obvious?

October 14, 2018

NadiaRausc

Excuse me?!

November 23, 2018

RodParker-

Could this also be 'Why are you in the bath?'

April 13, 2019

Klaque

Vendo vasce da bagno, capisci?

April 14, 2014

marziotta

"Vasche".

September 11, 2014

Matejjj

I am masturbating and leave me alone

January 4, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.