1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Perché sei in bagno?"

"Perché sei in bagno?"

Translation:Why are you in the bathroom?

December 24, 2012

28 Comments


AdrianTAMW

Mind your own business!


jama236322

Yes, that's a bit personal!


GdenisM

oy, teenagers...


erroid

nel = in the,

in = in

?


lukman.A

indeed.... :)

in = in

nel = in + il = in the (masculine noun)

nella = in + la = in the (feminine noun)


erroid

but the question is why "in the bathroom" is not "nel bagno" here?


timmyshanti

Because Italian doesn't always need an article whereas English does need one. That's both the beauty and the bane of languages - they don't mirror each other.


BogdanS1

It actually makes sense not to use an article here. The question is not related to the bathroom, but to the... erm... person's activity. It wouldn't matter if they were using this particular bathroom ("the") or some other one ("a"). We use the same construct in Romanian.


Ariaflame

There are a number of words, rooms that I've noticed that use 'in' rather than 'nel' or 'nella' in cucina, in bagno, it isn't that the nel is wrong, it's just that the in is common.


Abbood123

Italian people don't use articles when they are talking about their own houses or rooms within their houses, but if you have more than one bathroom and you want to specify which one you are talking about you can use articles


Bill98991

Mom, he is 14 years old. Leave him alone!!!


Todd675171

I'll give you 2 guesses


YonasNigussie

Takin' care of business


EDrysdale

Could it not also be bath?


GirlRedE

Um... for the usual reasons?


Carissa789117

Devo fare pipi!


donatoadc

You don't want to know...


niobecat

Now you're just asking for TMI.


satishkc

il Junior aka Roadside Romeo:
Well papa, è come questo!
Io vado sulla strada and I vedo Julietta sul balcone.
She porta una gonna corta (I mean, really corta!) and I ho visto'ed queste belle gambe lunghe (like for miles, ya know).
I was gonna saltare oltre il muro, but la porta aperta and her old man è venuto fuori con il cane.
So I legged it a casa and ovviamente ho davuto usare il bagno per... well! ya know!
Surely, you ricorda da quando tu hai avuto una libido and all that.

il Papà aka Lt. Frank Drebin:
Uhh... OK mio caro ragazzo!
And don't call me Shirley!


LizBirchal

Ask a dumb question...


cristoforoooo

Why is the water running?


MarioBooij

I guess this is the follow up to "Chi è l'uomo nella vasca?"


Sofie870036

Isn't it so obvious?


RodParker-

Could this also be 'Why are you in the bath?'


Shukura11

There was no question mark. So, could this not also read:

Because you are in the bathroom.


Randy543887

It sounds like to me the lady is saying "bagna"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.