"I like pineapples."

Translation:Eu gosto de abacaxis.

September 23, 2013

20 Comments


TheGandalf

I believe "ananás" is also a word for pineapple.

May 19, 2014

DennisLark

French

July 17, 2014

TheGandalf

Yes, but it is also a word in Portuguese, as well as most other languages. English, Spanish, and Portuguese are among the odd ones for not using "ananas" as the primary word for pineapple.

July 17, 2014

Carcurado

In european portuguese "ananas" is also the primary word.

August 17, 2014

TheGandalf

Ah, interesting.

August 17, 2014

Hsakar

Why not ''Eu gosto abacaxis.'' and how do we know where to put ''de''?

May 7, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

There is not a reason! You just need to know the prepositions you use along with the verbs. Here we use: gostar + DE + noun/verb.

May 7, 2014

Borderforce

Come on duolingo. Please factor in that some people...like me.......want to learn mainland/ European Portuguese... The original and best !!!

March 10, 2016

JamesMartin1234

When I was in the Açores I asked for an abacaxi and they looked at me funny. They grow ananás, which are small European pineapples, where as abacaxi they said were the larger South American variety. I so wish you could learn Brazilian OR main land Portuguese desperately in DuoLingo.

March 25, 2018

birdmanbill

I wish they could be learnt separately too

May 8, 2018

nosemapa

Comparison to Spanish grammar... me gusta... ?

September 23, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No. It's quite different from Spanish. In Spanish you just have "gusta" and "gustan" after me, te, le, nos, os, les. Me gustan las faldas rojas. In Portuguese you conjugate "gostar" like any other verb. Then you have "eu gosto de saias vermelhas"

September 23, 2013

derrickcoyne

Please note that while you can conjugate 'gustar' in this way 'yo gusto...." etc, it does NOT have the same meaning and is a much rarer use. [yo le gusto a mi madre cuando canto//I please my mother when i sing]

September 24, 2013

saminman

Remember to add "de" before whatever it is that you like. Eu gosto das caipirinhas

September 23, 2013

Sean_Roy

E eu gosto das capivaras!

December 19, 2013

RadeRadovanovic

Why not "dos abacaxis" since it is plural? Thank you!

April 13, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Because it is specific. Dos = de + os (... the pineapples).

April 13, 2014

RadeRadovanovic

Sorry, don't understand the explanation. "Dos abaxacix" is what I answered and was wrong. Thank you!

April 14, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

There was no "the" in the sentence. Dos abacaxis = the pineapples.

April 14, 2014

AbbyCifuentes

But they haven't used this word "ananas". Only abacaxis. They shouldn't penalize it.

June 1, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.