1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I like pineapples."

"I like pineapples."

Translation:Eu gosto de abacaxis.

September 23, 2013

28 Comments


TheGandalf

I believe "ananás" is also a word for pineapple.


TheGandalf

Yes, but it is also a word in Portuguese, as well as most other languages. English, Spanish, and Portuguese are among the odd ones for not using "ananas" as the primary word for pineapple.


Carcurado

In european portuguese "ananas" is also the primary word.


Hsakar

Why not ''Eu gosto abacaxis.'' and how do we know where to put ''de''?


Paulenrique

There is not a reason! You just need to know the prepositions you use along with the verbs. Here we use: gostar + DE + noun/verb.


Randy348977

If this is the case it would be nice if duolingo would have taught us that. You cant just say, "you just need to know...." This has been driving me crazy for like what, 58 days! lol


Farathorn

Duolingo actually tells you all the grammar you need on the light bulb button when you click a lesson.


JamesMartin1234

When I was in the Açores I asked for an abacaxi and they looked at me funny. They grow ananás, which are small European pineapples, where as abacaxi they said were the larger South American variety. I so wish you could learn Brazilian OR main land Portuguese desperately in DuoLingo.


birdmanbill

I wish they could be learnt separately too


AbbyCifuentes

But they haven't used this word "ananas". Only abacaxis. They shouldn't penalize it.


nosemapa

Comparison to Spanish grammar... me gusta... ?


Paulenrique

No. It's quite different from Spanish. In Spanish you just have "gusta" and "gustan" after me, te, le, nos, os, les. Me gustan las faldas rojas. In Portuguese you conjugate "gostar" like any other verb. Then you have "eu gosto de saias vermelhas"


derrickcoyne

Please note that while you can conjugate 'gustar' in this way 'yo gusto...." etc, it does NOT have the same meaning and is a much rarer use. [yo le gusto a mi madre cuando canto//I please my mother when i sing]


Farathorn

It has the same meaning as before, it's just that the subject is now the speaker. The difference is that the word gustar and gostar have reversed meanings in both languages.


saminman

Remember to add "de" before whatever it is that you like. Eu gosto das caipirinhas


Sean_Roy

E eu gosto das capivaras!


RadeRadovanovic

Why not "dos abacaxis" since it is plural? Thank you!


Paulenrique

Because it is specific. Dos = de + os (... the pineapples).


RadeRadovanovic

Sorry, don't understand the explanation. "Dos abaxacix" is what I answered and was wrong. Thank you!


Paulenrique

There was no "the" in the sentence. Dos abacaxis = the pineapples.


Borderforce

Come on duolingo. Please factor in that some people...like me.......want to learn mainland/ European Portuguese... The original and best !!!


pinkybrainy

Which is more common to be used by a native speaker in a general sentence like this? Abacaxi or abacaxis?


CliffordPereira

Abacaxi is only used in Brazilian Portuguese. Never heard it Asian Portuguese (Macau, Timor, Goa) or in Mozambique or Portugal, Madeira, Cabo Verde. It was a new word for me when I went to Brazil. I think both ananas and abacaxi should be excepted.


Eva1990

Shouldn't abacaxi have an accent on the i?


Farathorn

No, the 'i' at the end already pulls the stress.

Full accent marking tutorial ahead:

You always look at the end of a word in singular inflection ("principal", not "principais" is what must be analyzed for the stress mark). If it ends in O, E or A, then the natural stress state (without accents) will be on the penultimate syllable, but if the stress of the word is either on the previous or the following syllable, you mark the correspondent accent there. Example of possible words (for the sake of practicing the system):

-préfeito/prêfeito

-prefeito (stress on -fei-)

-prefeitó/prefeitô

And so if the word doesn't end with one of the 3 letters, be it a diphtongue or a consonant or just the other 2 vowels i and u, then the natural state instead is layed on the last syllable. In this case if the actual stress of the word is on the previous syllable, then you mark the correspondent accent. Examples with 'principal' for the sake of example:

-princípal

-principal (stress on -pal)

This is useful since as I demonstrated, you can have multiple words that are written the same but with different stressings (these other words didn't exist, I just used them as possible existing words), like 'dúvida' and 'duvida' ('dúvida' is 'doubt/question' something a student has, duvida is the 3rd person indicative of duvidar). Try practicing hearing the words, identifying their stresses, and writting them down. Hint: all verbs in infinitive end with an -R with no accent, so now you already know their stress is last and why.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.