1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon går genom skogen."

"Hon går genom skogen."

Translation:She is going through the forest.

May 13, 2015

9 Comments


yuyu2809

Lite Röd [Riding Hood]? :)


fotinik

It sounds like "Hon bor" to me..


Zmrzlina

I'd agree the fast audio is a tad bit blurred, but it sounds OK.


Beanybadger

och då möter hon en varg...


PDot9

"She goes through the forest"?


silly.moi

Can åker work here also?


Arnauti

Yes, if she's going by some vehicle. The sentence with går only refers to walking, but the English sentence with is going is ambiguous.


KteCMHkt

Please tell me the difference between "genom" and "igenom". According to my ordbok, they appear to be identical.


Arnauti

You can use either in this case, meaning literally 'through', but igenom would be more colloquial. For the verb gå igenom 'go through' with a more figurative meaning, only igenom works.
So for Hon går genom/igenom skogen both work, but for Hon går igenom sina anteckningar 'She goes through her notes' only igenom works.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.