1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han mærkede vinden den anden…

"Han mærkede vinden den anden dag."

Translation:He felt the wind the other day.

May 13, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

londoncallling

Does this mean 'the other day,' as in a few days ago, or 'the second day', as in on the second day of his holiday or whatever?

May 13, 2015

adcoon

If it was "the second day" you'd normally say "på den anden dag" or "på andendagen" instead, so in this case it more naturally means "a few days ago"

November 22, 2015

miacomet

It could be either.

May 13, 2015

etrlandex

"den anden dag" in the meaning of a few says ago could also be expressed with the Word "forleden" as in "han mødte sin tidligere lærer forleden".

July 12, 2016

PatrickDaSilva

I will totally use this sentence in the future

September 28, 2016

ElakVarg

Is "feeling the wind" an idiom?

October 31, 2018

KyleJDahl

What, no comments about ducks?

July 20, 2017

astonjam

Farting euphemism?

January 28, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.