1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han mærkede vinden den anden…

"Han mærkede vinden den anden dag."

Translation:He felt the wind the other day.

May 13, 2015

9 Comments


londoncallling

Does this mean 'the other day,' as in a few days ago, or 'the second day', as in on the second day of his holiday or whatever?


adcoon

If it was "the second day" you'd normally say "på den anden dag" or "på andendagen" instead, so in this case it more naturally means "a few days ago"


miacomet

It could be either.


etrlandex

"den anden dag" in the meaning of a few says ago could also be expressed with the Word "forleden" as in "han mødte sin tidligere lærer forleden".


PatrickDaSilva

I will totally use this sentence in the future


KyleJDahl

What, no comments about ducks?


ElakVarg

Is "feeling the wind" an idiom?


astonjam

Farting euphemism?


adampiasek

They should also accept "The next day", as this would be the correct translation in English for this particular case.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.