"Han mærkede vinden den anden dag."

Translation:He felt the wind the other day.

May 13, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


londoncallling

Does this mean 'the other day,' as in a few days ago, or 'the second day', as in on the second day of his holiday or whatever?


adcoon

If it was "the second day" you'd normally say "på den anden dag" or "på andendagen" instead, so in this case it more naturally means "a few days ago"


etrlandex

"den anden dag" in the meaning of a few says ago could also be expressed with the Word "forleden" as in "han mødte sin tidligere lærer forleden".


miacomet

It could be either.


PatrickDaSilva

I will totally use this sentence in the future


ElakVarg

Is "feeling the wind" an idiom?


KyleJDahl

What, no comments about ducks?


astonjam

Farting euphemism?


Heithr

I was disappointed to see that "He touched the wind the other day." was not accepted as a translation. To touch the wind is a well


Heithr

known English concept, even famous in songs. (Had to continue in another line as my finger hit send by accident. Edit does not seem to be an option anymore.)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.