1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Duolingo
  4. >
  5. Untranslatable Words - In Pic…

ArchitOjha

Untranslatable Words - In Pictures!

................................................................................................................................................................................................................Courtesy : Bored Panda.

Artist : Marija Tiurina ................................................................................................................................................................................................................

..............................................................................................................................................................

All these are taken from : BoredPanda.com

URL Link : Click Here

May 13, 2015

33 Comments


Kippis

As a native Japanese I had never heard of the words "age-otori" and "baku-shan"...

Age-otori (上げ劣り) seems to be a word appearing in a novel written a millenium ago, and most probably died out in the 19th century or earlier. Till then, there was a ceremony called genpuku (元服) for boys that came of age (mostly around 12), where they had their long-grown hair put up (上げる ageru) and tied like adults. Age-otori, according to the dictionary, is when the boys look worse (劣る otoru) after the ceremony.

I can guess that the word Baku-shan (バクシャン) or Bakku-shan (バックシャン) was created in the first or second decade of the 20th century and that it was no longer used during WW2. It's a mixture of the English "back" and German "schön". Well, schön itself was used among young girls around 1900-1930 in the sense of "beauty". Oh my god, I apologize on behalf of our tasteless elders who thought of mixing English with German and later insisted that it was Japanese!

Kyōiku-mama (教育ママ)? Unfortunately we still have plenty of them today :-P


ArchitOjha

Nice to know more about the Japanese etymology and word origins. Motivates me all the more to go for Japanese learning as soon as it arrives on Duolingo.


zerozeroone

"A schlemiel is somebody who often spills his soup, a schlemazl is the person the soup lands on."

Incidently, schlemazl is the second-hardest word to translate. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/africa/3830521.stm


Kameleo

"Schlamassel" in German has a different meaning. How fun! :D


jolynnedougherty

I suddenly have the urge to watch reruns of Lavern and Shirley.


ArchitOjha

Yes, thank you for sharing that word :)


konahi2014

These are awesome! thanks for sharing!


Luke_5.1991

I guess the translation for schlimazl would be "jinx". We've tried to pinpoint a translation for "pålegg" (not palegg) in our course... the best we could do was "topping", but butter is definitely not pålegg, for example. The German language has "Aufschnitt", which is a beautiful translation.


annika_a

The påtår and tretår were also missing their circles (I have yet to come across one of these where all the Nordic languages included would be correctly spelled).

As a native Swedish speaker, I have never come across tretår, but would understand it in the context (and might just start using it now!).


pont

I've never come across "tretår" either... and how is "påtår" untranslateable? It's "refill", not much difficulty there.

I also assume that "l'appel duvide" is meant to be "l'appel du vide". Strange that someone would spend so much effort on those pictures without even bothering to check that the words are correct.

dqxxmvyvoedn


annika_a

I guess tretår could be threefill :-)


babbeloergosum

Hi Luke, actually "Aufschnitt" refers mostly to slices of sausage or possibly cheese that you put on your bread. I guess "Belag" would be the better translation of "pålegg" as it also refers to anything edible that you can put on a slice of bread or bread roll ;).

We have the yiddish loan word "Schlamassel" in German which means, in not so contemporary, but colloquial language, a messed-up situation. That's the best way I can describe it. I wouldn't say it, but it's not so unusual. To be in a mess - in einem Schlamassel stecken.


LucasFaijdherbe

In Dutch we also have the Norwegian word: "palegg". In Dutch it is "beleg", you can see the similarity."Schadenfreude" is "leedvermaak" in dutch, and the yiddish "Schlimazl" is "ongeluksvogel". Awesome post!


ArchitOjha

Wow you translated quite a lot of them :D


Stigjohan

"Ongeluksvogel" has a partner in Norwegian, "ulykkesfugl". For you English speakers, it means "bad luck bird".


gugel.hupf

"ongeluksvogel" I'd translateas "Unglücksvogel" in German. :-) A common Word for "Palegg" is "Brotbelag" in German.


AlexWestco

What about the Dutch adjective 'gezellig'? Not a Dutch native, but it basically describes a nice - almost cosy or quaint - atmosphere. It's supposedly a word that can't be translated into English.

Great post, though!


girlpolyglot

They are so cool! Learned a new spanish word! Thanks!


PazPuraVida

As a native spanish speaker, duende is an elf (the tiny creatures that work for Santa Claus, not the warriors from Lord of the Rings).

It is also used in Spain as the feeling that a viewer gets from seeing a beautiful flamenco dance performance, but it is reduced to flamenco dancing, not to other arts or paintings as seen in the picture. The term is not used in Central or South America, I don't know if it is used in any other country than Spain.


ArchitOjha

Oh so it is more related to dance than paintings! Thanks for the insight :)


dwduo

I recognized schlimazl from the Laverne & Shirley theme.


frankenstein724

These are all interesting, and the art is fun, but one of my pet peeves that I can't seem to stay away from is the idea that these words are "untranslatable". The sheer fact that there are accompanying English words to describe the meaning means that they are not untranslatable, it simply means that they can't be translated as succinctly.

"If it can be said, it can be translated"


LeIouch

Thanks that's so interesting! The only one I was aware of was "schadenfreude" - though I think we've adopted this into English a bit.


ningaspanish

Haha...great post! :)


ArchitOjha

Thank You :)


Berniebud

I'm confused, I thought "Schadenfreude" meant a shared feeling of embarrassment from another.


annika_a

Schadenfreude has been taken over into English: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/schadenfreude and means "a feeling of enjoyment that comes from seeing or hearing about the troubles of other people".

What you thought of is plaatsvervangende schaamte in Dutch and myötähäpeä in Finnish, sometimes translated as vicarious shame in English, where you are ashamed on behalf of someone else, often because they don't have the good sense to be ashamed themselves.


railrule

In spanish 'Vergûenza ajena' (alien shame)


jolynnedougherty

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schadenfreude According to Wikipedia, it translates from the German as harm-joy and means taking pleasure from the misfortune of others. I often run across it but can never remember what it means.


Caesarino

What you're thinking of is Fremdschämen, if I remember correctly.


doktorkampi

Is Marija Tiurina related to Ella Frances Sanders? I've just bought a book from hers called "Lost in translation", and it is about unstranstable words (to English). Most of them are exactly the same words that this artist has chosen.


babbeloergosum

We have "palegg" with exactly the same meaning in german. It's called "Belag". I didn't realize it's so special :D I mean you have to have a general term for the stuff you can put on a slice of bread or a bread roll. Right?


viola_power

This reminded me of aufschnitt. cold cut is too broad and could mean roast beaf and sliced turkey, but summer sausage and pepperoni doesn't work too well either.

Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.