"Los dientes"

Translation:The teeth

3 years ago

24 Comments


chocmandms

Why are we talking about teeth during a nature lecture? Los dientes están en el bosque?

3 years ago

AwezomePozzum

Well, it has to do with animals!

2 years ago

JRock_15

I really have no clue!

2 years ago

Jay_Wolverine

They have made modifications to the Spanish tree, and have been merging lessons for a while.

The prepositions lesson was merged to surrounding lessons too.

I tried to point out that it is a bug in a discussion here - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17165515$from_email=comment&comment_id=17165590 - but if the discussion on that threat is to be believed, it is not a bug.

1 year ago

PeacockBlue
PeacockBlue

Dientes -(looks like)- dentures. So what are false teeth, the real dentures called in Spanish?

3 years ago

wfufidio

la dentadura positza

3 years ago

PeacockBlue
PeacockBlue

thank you! (:

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Or possibly, la dentadura 'postiza', or 'los dientes postizos'

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"dentures" comes from Latin through French, that's why it looks like the Spanish word.

9 months ago

ashley2446

Yo cepillarme los dientes con un cepillo. I brush my teeth with a toothbrush. (It's really just brush because you can use it for your hair too)

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Yo me cepillo...' You need to conjugate the verb 'cepillarse', which for 'yo' is me cepillo.

1 year ago

ashley2446

Thats how I learned it in school...thank you

1 year ago

AveryThornton

i don't get that it said teeth this is nature -_-

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Most of my teeth are very natural, though. :)

9 months ago

BeanJam
BeanJam

Teeth? in nature? isn't there already an animals lesson? just put it it there!

1 year ago

GreteTuxen

why am I wrong here?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

I don't know. What did you put?

1 year ago

KhAc13
KhAc13

Why isn't "teeth" by itself accepted?

8 months ago

donttouchme

SOMETIMES YOU NEED TO PUT THE BEFORE THE WORD AND SOME TIMES YOU DON'T? SO FRUSTRATING

2 years ago

taariya

Sometimes the article in Spanish is used to refer to a general concept/to talk about numerous individual objects in a singular way.

For example, "Los perros son simpáticos" can translate as "The dogs are nice" (if you're referring to a specific group of dogs) or just "Dogs are interesting" (if you are speaking about dogs in general).

2 years ago

countolaf_

luv yur profile pic

1 year ago

Melita2

No need for capital letters.

1 year ago

qkilcullen

yes there is. otherwise everyone would just get rid of caps lock and shift keys and talk like this and never be able to shout.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

It's very rarely necessary to shout. There are other ways of going about things.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.