"Bardan geliyorsun."

Translation:You are coming from the bar.

May 13, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PeaceForce

Why not "You are coming from A bar"?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "bir bardan geliyorsun" :)


PeaceForce

Thank you, but couldn't the indefinite article be implied, as in the other cases we've gone over where "bir" is optional? Is the subject or nominative case in the original Turkish sentence different from that of the English translation?


AlexinNotTurkey

It doesn't quite stand true with the ablative for some reason. I have spoken about this with a few native speakers and they all afree that it should be the for some unbeknownst reason. I guess not even Turkish is perfect :)


PeaceForce

Thanks again, all Turkish course creators and moderators, for your hard work and awesome service!


orde90

It is only allowed when the noun is a direct object and it is nominative.

Bir bar görüyorum. or Bar görüyorum. - I see a bar.
Barı görüyorum. - I see the bar


PeaceForce

Thank you. Fancy. Bar or no, it would be hard not to see double from all the grammatical nuances!


CluelessEnduser

Why is it not "You come from the bar"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"geliyorsun" is the continuous or progressive form "you are coming..." I think that "You come from the bar." would mean "Bardan gelisin." unless the person discussed actually works at the bar and is representing it and you really mean "You are from the bar." in which case I think it would be "Sen bardansın." (or is that "Sen barsından." I am not sure about suffix order yet. AlexinNotTurkey could you add a page about suffix order to your Grammar portal, help!) I think my first was right see this: http://www.101languages.net/turkish/grammar.html


Danika_Dakika

"You come from the bar." would mean "Bardan gelisin gelirsin."


SbaGrave

Why not from A bar? I thought "bir" is not compulsory...


Danika_Dakika

Make sure to read the other questions and answers in the discussion before posting. Do Alex and orde90's responses in this thread answer your question?


Letta703418

When does the word end with "dan" and ""

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.