"A tela é quadrada."

Translation:The screen is square.

September 23, 2013

7 Comments


klintfletcher

the pronunciation of this sentence is horrible. it appears to say

até ela é quadrada. which doesn't make sense

September 23, 2013

Paulenrique

Hmmm... even if it is not the right sentence, I find a situation where you can use "até ela é quadrada". For instance, if you say someone is "quadrado", it means he is close-minded. "Por que você não fala desse problema com sua irmã?" / "por quê? Até ela é quadrada!" (That is, even she has a close mind!)

September 23, 2013

klintfletcher

I agree completely with what you said but, my point is that the computer A.I. pronunciation of this sentence is poor.

September 24, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, that's true especially at a slow speed!

September 24, 2013

Allan291020

Tela does not mean screen tho, but piece of fabric...

September 29, 2018

Paulenrique

Tela = screen, display, canvas, monitor, ...

September 29, 2018

Equilibrio8

What's the etymology of tela?

December 30, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.