1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Did you see the show?"

"Did you see the show?"

Translation:An bhfaca tú an taispeántas?

May 13, 2015

6 Comments


menearato

I thought "ar" had to be used for past tense questions.


galaxyrocker

There's six irregular verbs that use the present tense forms of all particles: bí, feic, téigh, déan, abair, faigh


GavinPross

Are 'taispeantas' and 'clar' (sorry can't type fadas) exact synonyms?


Knocksedan

No. The noun taispeantas, is associated with the verb taispeáin, meaning "to show", or "to display", or "to exhibit". Clár means "board", but it also used for a table or list, so it has come to mean "programme (of events)", and in much the same way that in English "a TV programme" has come to mean a single "show", rather than a list of all the shows available, clár in now used for a radio or TV programme.


mpbell

So clár might refer to a single TV episode? Would taispeantas and/or seó refer to the TV series as a whole?


Knocksedan

Focloir.ie gives sraith theilifíse for "television series".

It also has tá a chlár raidió féin aige for "he has his own radio show".

I think that, just as in English, these words are a bit fluid. Which one you choose to use depends on context.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.