1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle adore les chats."

"Elle adore les chats."

Translation:She loves cats.

December 24, 2012

71 Comments


fhizzicks

Shouldn't the French translation of "She adores cats" be "elle adore des chats"?


beemerich

My thoughts entirely. "Les chats" is specific to "those cats, there", isn't it?


northernguy

Les chats ....those cats, there

Des chats.....some cats. (but not all cats)

But what if we want to speak about all cats in general? In English we just drop the article and say She likes cats meaning all cats, the idea of cats. .

But in French there has to be an article. There is no separate article that conveys that meaning in French. So they take la/ le/ les and give them another meaning.

La/ le/ les meaning all examples of something.

Les chats....all cats, cats in general, the idea of cats

She adores (all) cats....Elle adore les chats

How can you tell which is the intended meaning of la/ le / les? By context, there is no other way.


beemerich

Thanks for that; it makes sense. I appreciate you taking the time.


SisterHyde

I believe there is something unique about verbs that imply preference - aimer, adorer, etc. These verbs require "le/la/les" to imply generality where other verbs would use "de/du/des."

So "She loves cats" would be "Elle adore les chats" but "She eats apples" would be "Elle mange des pommes."

I'm not positive about this, but I think that's how it works....


northernguy

Your understanding is correct. You can't like some wine in French. You can say you like certain wines, even though it might seem like it is the same thing, but you can't aimer du vin, aimer des chattes, etc.


SisterHyde

Thanks, that makes sense to me! Now let's see if I can actually remember this in conversation....that's a whole other matter ;)


mmullins78

why can it not be "les chattes?" couldnt it very well be female cats? or is it always masculine when generalized?


northernguy

Room full of cats known to be male = les chats

Room full of cats gender unknown = les chats

Room full of cats known to be all female except for even one male = les chats

Room full of cats known to all female = les chattes.

Edit: Same for dogs, people etc.


revgleneyre

I wonder who is going to have a room full of cats and see if there is one male in the bunch.... I don't think I would ever check to see it a cat was a male or female.....

in general just call the cat: le chat


b_det

Also I would like to point out that just as in English, "chatte" is also a pejorative word having the same connotation as one might refer to some part of the female anatomy, so the word is avoided! It is not wrong to use it in its proper context but it always carries that connotation with it so beware, LOL.


revgleneyre

very true... I once said ou est la chatte? by mistake and got a laugh out of some kids nearby....


Francis-Ol

Those cats - ces chats Cats - les chats Some cats - certains chats / des chats


Lemony_Fresh

The problem I have with this is that in pretty much all other questions I've had so far, if you translate "le/la/l' <french word>" as "<English word>" you get it wrong, saying it should be "The <english word>". Is there some kind of rule, like, because adore is an emotion, then it needs to be le/la/l' instead of du/de la/des when saying, for example, he/she likes something (as opposed to, for example, he/she is eating something?


northernguy

Adore is an appreciation verb. So, as you have correctly concluded, du/de la can not be used. Eating is an action verb so it can attract the du/de la form where appropriate.


JonasIvesS

I couldn't help but notice your 1182 day streak (when posted). I also see you take multiple languages. Out of curiosity, could one maintain their streak by participating in a different language every day?


northernguy

JonasIvesS

Yes, you can keep your streak going by doing work in just one language each day. Needless to say, that is not the best strategy for learning languages but it works for Duo. Nor is using just Duo the best strategy but it will give a base knowledge.


Pam520742

Not really, She may adore all cats. There is no indication of a specific group of cats.


IHaveABonheur

I think « des » really means « de les » (which is uncommon if not never used), so saying « elle adore des chats » would be like saying "she loves of cats." Correct me if I'm wrong though.


n6zs

There are two different meanings for "des".

  • One is the mandatory contraction of "de" + "les" meaning "of the". It is never written as "de les".
  • Another is as the plural form of "un" or "une". E.g., le garçon = the boy, les garçons = the boys, un garçon = a boy, des garçons = boys (an undetermined number of boys), sometimes translated as "some boys" but in English, the word "some" is nearly always omitted.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/fl/Du-De-La-Deshellip-Expressing-Unspecified-Quantities-In-French.htm


pachinyari

no, it doesnt. its the plural version of du/de la. although, the using of «des/du/de la» for an understood lack of article is kind of outdated, but it works. most of the time the only time theres not an article used either «á» is used or none is used (if its a question, but «du» would be fine here). its just kinda complicated.


magicflying

Is there any way to know it's plural?


jksilliman

"Le chat" is singular, "Les chats" is plural


magicflying

Duh, but when she says it.


bcrayner

les sounds like "lay", le sounds like "luh"


drockalgzemoser

Les sounds different than le. You have to pay attention to articles more than the nouns themselves with French.


remigio.chilaule

magicflying, ask google translate to say "les chats" and "le chat", the difference in pronunciation is very clear, it worked great for me


drbat

how do you know it's not "chattes" ?


ekhouvanappels

The pronunciation of "chattes" should have an audible "t", while "chats" will just be pronounced without the "t". The same goes for a bunch of words like bon/bonne (audible "n" for feminine, but not for masculine), vert/verte, and français/française ("s" pronounced like a "z" in feminine however; and the correct pronunciation of "français" is "françai").

I hope that helps!


Joel-Iowan

Between the verb adorer and aimer, are there any perceived differences in how french people understand these when they hear them? As in, would be stronger to say Je t'aime or Je t'adore?


pachinyari

adorer in this context means to love or adore, but if you were to use it in front of a native speaker, it'd hold the context of love (like, romantically). so, saying you adore cats in this manner would not exactly mean what you want it to mean. aimer means to like and to love, but it's less strong than adorer (it's more platonic).


LokeshHand1

adore is for 'love' of things and for animals.....and aimer is for 'love' of persons/pets and aimer is also used to 'like' things


UltimateGamer710

Can't 'adores' translate to like as well as love/ adore? I learned it like that in school, so I'm a bit confused. Will someone please help me?


n6zs

The French verb "adorer" is used to mean either "love" or "adore" something, also "worship". It represents a strong emotion. It will not be translated as "like". Briefly, Duolingo tries to differentiate that "aimer" is used to mean "love" when referring to people" (or pets) and "like" when referring to anything else. To "like" a person, use "aimer bien", which looks like the "bien" would intensify the emotion but in French it actually softens it, so it's translated as "like" in English.


BluJai

Why is chattes not accepted?


b_det

Because when referring to the entirety of something (groups of animals or people, things that have both genders), you always use the masculine form. And as someone pointed out above, when there exists both genders of some animal or people in a group, you use masculine. Feminine is only used when ALL are females, so to say "Elle adore les chattes" would signify she likes female cats.... BUT in this context, when you say that, you are saying something COMPLETELY DIFFERENT than cats, you would be saying that she likes something else, something I won't repeat on here bc it is vulgar, so watch out!


BluJai

You are totally right. That was carelessness on my part. Thanks.


tomboysquirrel

How am I supposed to hear the difference between "chat" and "chats"?


bcrayner

you won't. the difference is heard in the article. Les (sounds like "lay") chats vs le (sounds like "luh") chat


MauriceLou1

adore in english can be: Adore Love Like All translations are equal, there is no difference, but I always have to answer love, that is wrong...


ejm_etherwork

It would be nice to see some consistency here. Earlier, I got it wrong because I translated "L'homme fait la soupe" as "the man makes soup" DuoL said I'd missed the "the". Now, I got it wrong by being very literal and not choosing "She adores cats".


northernguy

L'homme fait la soupe means the man is making a particular soup, soup that is known in some way. In English, the man makes soup means he is making some soup which is not necessarily known. They are two different meanings. It is not correct to say in English, the man is making (some) soup when the French says clearly he is making the soup.

Elle adore les chats means she adores either those cats right there that we know about or it could mean she adores all cats, the idea of cats. The first notion of a specific group of cats is covered in English by she adores the cats. The second, general, intent is rendered in English by she adores cats. Both English statements are valid translations of the French and should be included if both options are available.


dan.bondarenko

It seems to me that the female voice pronounces the article 'les' (in les chats) as 'lis'. I am guessing this is an error, since every 'les' I've come across so far has been pronounced the same way ('les'). If I am wrong, and this is pronounced as 'lis' for a reason, could then someone clarify this please?


n6zs

"Les" will always be pronounced like the English word "lay". "Des" like "day".


dan.bondarenko

Thanks for the clarification.


ladymadland

Why can't it be "She likes the cats?". Just does it have to be "love" the translation?


n6zs

"Adorer" would be understood as "love" in this context. If you want to say "she likes the cats", it would be "elle aime bien les chats".


SnowballTheCat

Sounds like me... Also doesn't aime mean "like"? Does adore mean the same thing or "love"


n6zs

"Aimer" means "love" when referring to people or pets. "Aimer bien" means "like". "Adorer" may be translated/understood as either love or adore.


Liana258086

the sound is the same in plural than in singular? because I have it wrong. When I writte what I hear, I hear "elle adore le chat" but the correct: elle adore les chats!!!!


n6zs

From the audio exercise, it is necessary to listen very carefully to the article before the noun. In this way you can tell the difference between "le, la, les, des" giving you information about gender (in the singular form le/la) and whether it is plural by being either "les" (the) or "des" (plural undetermined number).


HenaAdlakha

Why is "she likes cats" wrong?


RobinR18

Why not "les chattes"?


yasmine_y

It's not wrong but it's vulgar. You wouldn't want to say that out loud in a French speaking country or in front of French speaking people.


Rose107429

I adore this app it is perfect in everyway just like my crush XD


emmett.ale

French tries to be extra for no reason. This is frustrating.


Laura876968

But is it THE cats or cats? I know it, its just... oh idk


Huy_Ngo

It can be either.


KayeCrett

I have trouble determining the pronunciation between 'le chat' and 'les chats'. (plus other similar noun/nouns). Is there someway of 'hearing' these two words?


yasmine_y

Le = luh, les = lay... or something like that.


dinkarinjosh

Is there anyway for us to write (in French) and differentiate between "she like the cats" and "she likes cats" ?


yasmine_y

My guess is if the answer is "she likes the cats" you can specify it by using a determinative article (these/those cats). Either way, in French it's basically the same.


Walliver1212

Its "She loves cats" not "She loves cats., She loves the cats." it doesn't make sense


yasmine_y

It's both. This was already explained several comments ago.


Pam520742

Would it be incorrect to include the 'the' in "Elle adore les chats" in the translation?


yasmine_y

No, it's fine. This sentence could mean both "she likes cats" in general or "she likes the cats".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.