"Elle adore les chats."

Translation:She loves cats.

December 24, 2012

71 Comments


fhizzicks

Shouldn't the French translation of "She adores cats" be "elle adore des chats"?

March 13, 2013

beemerich

My thoughts entirely. "Les chats" is specific to "those cats, there", isn't it?

March 16, 2013

northernguy

Les chats ....those cats, there

Des chats.....some cats. (but not all cats)

But what if we want to speak about all cats in general? In English we just drop the article and say She likes cats meaning all cats, the idea of cats. .

But in French there has to be an article. There is no separate article that conveys that meaning in French. So they take la/ le/ les and give them another meaning.

La/ le/ les meaning all examples of something.

Les chats....all cats, cats in general, the idea of cats

She adores (all) cats....Elle adore les chats

How can you tell which is the intended meaning of la/ le / les? By context, there is no other way.

March 30, 2013

beemerich

Thanks for that; it makes sense. I appreciate you taking the time.

April 4, 2013

SisterHyde

I believe there is something unique about verbs that imply preference - aimer, adorer, etc. These verbs require "le/la/les" to imply generality where other verbs would use "de/du/des."

So "She loves cats" would be "Elle adore les chats" but "She eats apples" would be "Elle mange des pommes."

I'm not positive about this, but I think that's how it works....

February 1, 2015

northernguy

Your understanding is correct. You can't like some wine in French. You can say you like certain wines, even though it might seem like it is the same thing, but you can't aimer du vin, aimer des chattes, etc.

February 2, 2015

SisterHyde

Thanks, that makes sense to me! Now let's see if I can actually remember this in conversation....that's a whole other matter ;)

February 7, 2015

mmullins78

why can it not be "les chattes?" couldnt it very well be female cats? or is it always masculine when generalized?

September 27, 2013

northernguy

Room full of cats known to be male = les chats

Room full of cats gender unknown = les chats

Room full of cats known to be all female except for even one male = les chats

Room full of cats known to all female = les chattes.

Edit: Same for dogs, people etc.

September 27, 2013

mmullins78

ah, merci bien

September 27, 2013

revgleneyre

I wonder who is going to have a room full of cats and see if there is one male in the bunch.... I don't think I would ever check to see it a cat was a male or female.....

in general just call the cat: le chat

December 5, 2013

b_det

Also I would like to point out that just as in English, "chatte" is also a pejorative word having the same connotation as one might refer to some part of the female anatomy, so the word is avoided! It is not wrong to use it in its proper context but it always carries that connotation with it so beware, LOL.

September 27, 2013

revgleneyre

very true... I once said ou est la chatte? by mistake and got a laugh out of some kids nearby....

December 5, 2013

Francis-Ol

Those cats - ces chats Cats - les chats Some cats - certains chats / des chats

December 18, 2014

Lemony_Fresh

The problem I have with this is that in pretty much all other questions I've had so far, if you translate "le/la/l' <french word>" as "<English word>" you get it wrong, saying it should be "The <english word>". Is there some kind of rule, like, because adore is an emotion, then it needs to be le/la/l' instead of du/de la/des when saying, for example, he/she likes something (as opposed to, for example, he/she is eating something?

January 11, 2015

northernguy

Adore is an appreciation verb. So, as you have correctly concluded, du/de la can not be used. Eating is an action verb so it can attract the du/de la form where appropriate.

January 11, 2015

JonasIvesS

I couldn't help but notice your 1182 day streak (when posted). I also see you take multiple languages. Out of curiosity, could one maintain their streak by participating in a different language every day?

December 8, 2016

northernguy

JonasIvesS

Yes, you can keep your streak going by doing work in just one language each day. Needless to say, that is not the best strategy for learning languages but it works for Duo. Nor is using just Duo the best strategy but it will give a base knowledge.

December 8, 2016

Pam520742

Not really, She may adore all cats. There is no indication of a specific group of cats.

December 3, 2018

IHaveABonheur

I think « des » really means « de les » (which is uncommon if not never used), so saying « elle adore des chats » would be like saying "she loves of cats." Correct me if I'm wrong though.

September 23, 2015

n6zs
Mod

There are two different meanings for "des".

  • One is the mandatory contraction of "de" + "les" meaning "of the". It is never written as "de les".
  • Another is as the plural form of "un" or "une". E.g., le garçon = the boy, les garçons = the boys, un garçon = a boy, des garçons = boys (an undetermined number of boys), sometimes translated as "some boys" but in English, the word "some" is nearly always omitted.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/fl/Du-De-La-Deshellip-Expressing-Unspecified-Quantities-In-French.htm

October 5, 2016

rnetagross

no, it doesnt. its the plural version of du/de la. although, the using of «des/du/de la» for an understood lack of article is kind of outdated, but it works. most of the time the only time theres not an article used either «á» is used or none is used (if its a question, but «du» would be fine here). its just kinda complicated.

September 23, 2015

magicflying

Is there any way to know it's plural?

December 24, 2012

jksilliman

"Le chat" is singular, "Les chats" is plural

December 25, 2012

magicflying

Duh, but when she says it.

December 28, 2012

bcrayner

les sounds like "lay", le sounds like "luh"

December 31, 2012

drockalgzemoser

Les sounds different than le. You have to pay attention to articles more than the nouns themselves with French.

December 28, 2012

remigio.chilaule

magicflying, ask google translate to say "les chats" and "le chat", the difference in pronunciation is very clear, it worked great for me

March 11, 2014

drbat

how do you know it's not "chattes" ?

February 15, 2013

ekhouvanappels

The pronunciation of "chattes" should have an audible "t", while "chats" will just be pronounced without the "t". The same goes for a bunch of words like bon/bonne (audible "n" for feminine, but not for masculine), vert/verte, and français/française ("s" pronounced like a "z" in feminine however; and the correct pronunciation of "français" is "françai").

I hope that helps!

April 28, 2014

Joel-Iowan

Between the verb adorer and aimer, are there any perceived differences in how french people understand these when they hear them? As in, would be stronger to say Je t'aime or Je t'adore?

March 23, 2013

rnetagross

adorer in this context means to love or adore, but if you were to use it in front of a native speaker, it'd hold the context of love (like, romantically). so, saying you adore cats in this manner would not exactly mean what you want it to mean. aimer means to like and to love, but it's less strong than adorer (it's more platonic).

July 12, 2015

LokeshHand1

adore is for 'love' of things and for animals.....and aimer is for 'love' of persons/pets and aimer is also used to 'like' things

February 6, 2016

UltimateGamer710

Can't 'adores' translate to like as well as love/ adore? I learned it like that in school, so I'm a bit confused. Will someone please help me?

February 25, 2016

n6zs
Mod

The French verb "adorer" is used to mean either "love" or "adore" something, also "worship". It represents a strong emotion. It will not be translated as "like". Briefly, Duolingo tries to differentiate that "aimer" is used to mean "love" when referring to people" (or pets) and "like" when referring to anything else. To "like" a person, use "aimer bien", which looks like the "bien" would intensify the emotion but in French it actually softens it, so it's translated as "like" in English.

March 19, 2016

BluJai

Why is chattes not accepted?

March 6, 2013

b_det

Because when referring to the entirety of something (groups of animals or people, things that have both genders), you always use the masculine form. And as someone pointed out above, when there exists both genders of some animal or people in a group, you use masculine. Feminine is only used when ALL are females, so to say "Elle adore les chattes" would signify she likes female cats.... BUT in this context, when you say that, you are saying something COMPLETELY DIFFERENT than cats, you would be saying that she likes something else, something I won't repeat on here bc it is vulgar, so watch out!

September 27, 2013

BluJai

You are totally right. That was carelessness on my part. Thanks.

October 5, 2013

tomboysquirrel

How am I supposed to hear the difference between "chat" and "chats"?

May 1, 2015

bcrayner

you won't. the difference is heard in the article. Les (sounds like "lay") chats vs le (sounds like "luh") chat

May 1, 2015

MauriceLou1

adore in english can be: Adore Love Like All translations are equal, there is no difference, but I always have to answer love, that is wrong...

October 9, 2016

ejm_etherwork

It would be nice to see some consistency here. Earlier, I got it wrong because I translated "L'homme fait la soupe" as "the man makes soup" DuoL said I'd missed the "the". Now, I got it wrong by being very literal and not choosing "She adores cats".

January 5, 2014

northernguy

L'homme fait la soupe means the man is making a particular soup, soup that is known in some way. In English, the man makes soup means he is making some soup which is not necessarily known. They are two different meanings. It is not correct to say in English, the man is making (some) soup when the French says clearly he is making the soup.

Elle adore les chats means she adores either those cats right there that we know about or it could mean she adores all cats, the idea of cats. The first notion of a specific group of cats is covered in English by she adores the cats. The second, general, intent is rendered in English by she adores cats. Both English statements are valid translations of the French and should be included if both options are available.

January 5, 2014

dan.bondarenko

It seems to me that the female voice pronounces the article 'les' (in les chats) as 'lis'. I am guessing this is an error, since every 'les' I've come across so far has been pronounced the same way ('les'). If I am wrong, and this is pronounced as 'lis' for a reason, could then someone clarify this please?

February 29, 2016

n6zs
Mod

"Les" will always be pronounced like the English word "lay". "Des" like "day".

March 19, 2016

dan.bondarenko

Thanks for the clarification.

March 20, 2016

ladymadland

Why can't it be "She likes the cats?". Just does it have to be "love" the translation?

April 19, 2016

n6zs
Mod

"Adorer" would be understood as "love" in this context. If you want to say "she likes the cats", it would be "elle aime bien les chats".

October 5, 2016

SnowballTheCat

Sounds like me... Also doesn't aime mean "like"? Does adore mean the same thing or "love"

June 30, 2016

n6zs
Mod

"Aimer" means "love" when referring to people or pets. "Aimer bien" means "like". "Adorer" may be translated/understood as either love or adore.

October 5, 2016

Liana258086

the sound is the same in plural than in singular? because I have it wrong. When I writte what I hear, I hear "elle adore le chat" but the correct: elle adore les chats!!!!

July 18, 2016

n6zs
Mod

From the audio exercise, it is necessary to listen very carefully to the article before the noun. In this way you can tell the difference between "le, la, les, des" giving you information about gender (in the singular form le/la) and whether it is plural by being either "les" (the) or "des" (plural undetermined number).

October 5, 2016

HenaAdlakha

Why is "she likes cats" wrong?

January 15, 2017

RobinR18

Why not "les chattes"?

February 26, 2017

yasmine_y

It's not wrong but it's vulgar. You wouldn't want to say that out loud in a French speaking country or in front of French speaking people.

January 18, 2019

Infernape0521

mimes

May 19, 2017

Mariam107429

I adore this app it is perfect in everyway just like my crush XD

July 27, 2017

emmett.ale

French tries to be extra for no reason. This is frustrating.

September 16, 2017

Carressa5

Yes i do

November 19, 2017

ikanti

me too :)

November 20, 2017

MichielTy

She likes cats

April 12, 2018

Laura876968

But is it THE cats or cats? I know it, its just... oh idk

April 30, 2018

Huy_Ngo

It can be either.

May 1, 2018

KayeCrett

I have trouble determining the pronunciation between 'le chat' and 'les chats'. (plus other similar noun/nouns). Is there someway of 'hearing' these two words?

June 12, 2018

yasmine_y

Le = luh, les = lay... or something like that.

January 18, 2019

dinkarinjosh

Is there anyway for us to write (in French) and differentiate between "she like the cats" and "she likes cats" ?

June 26, 2018

yasmine_y

My guess is if the answer is "she likes the cats" you can specify it by using a determinative article (these/those cats). Either way, in French it's basically the same.

January 18, 2019

Walliver1212

Its "She loves cats" not "She loves cats., She loves the cats." it doesn't make sense

October 25, 2018

yasmine_y

It's both. This was already explained several comments ago.

January 18, 2019

Pam520742

Would it be incorrect to include the 'the' in "Elle adore les chats" in the translation?

December 3, 2018

yasmine_y

No, it's fine. This sentence could mean both "she likes cats" in general or "she likes the cats".

January 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.