"Tá an cailín cróga mar troideann sí leis na buachaillí."

Translation:The girl is brave because she fights with the boys.

3 years ago

5 Comments


M.W.Degan

On another very similar exercise, DuoLingo suggested "as" rather than "because" as a translation of 'mar,' which in that context made sense, and I believe it makes equal here, but it isn't accepted. Am I missing a subtlety here or is this just an oversight?

1 month ago

joebloggins

What is wrong with 'she is a brave girl'?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That'd be Is cailín cróga í

3 years ago

Eclectic1234

We assume she is brave because she fights with the boys. How do you say that in Irish? Is the sentence all right in Irish as it is? Does "because" have some other meaning? "She fights with the boys because she is brave" would make more sense.

2 weeks ago

Drops_du_Jupiter

Boys with honor won't fight back. If it's brave she's probably not fighting honorable boys.

1 week ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.